Lot 1
Provision of a new Pilot Rural Bus Service
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Provision of a new Pilot Rural Bus Service.See specification for full details.
UKH32
Provision of a new Pilot Rural Bus Service
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Road transport services, Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 145 | 3 median · 6.7 average (3 of 145 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0450a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011436-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 09 2024 11:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2024 | tender | 011436-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011436-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T12:44:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87631",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of a new Pilot Rural Bus Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Pilot Rural Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Thurrock"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Provision of a new Pilot Rural Bus Service.See specification for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "0",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Must have an Operators licence"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87631",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110255",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011436-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T12:44:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87631",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of a new Pilot Rural Bus Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Pilot Rural Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Thurrock"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Provision of a new Pilot Rural Bus Service.See specification for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "0",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Must have an Operators licence"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87631",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110255",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}