Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
A Framework, Open Framework or Dynamic Market (to be determined) for the provision of Foster Care services on behalf of Suffolk County Council. Please note, we are currently reviewing our options for these services (which could potentially include the use of a new Commission East framework agreement for residential and fostering services).
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,579 | 1 median · 21.9 average (18,784 of 32,579 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (20,219 of 32,579 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 233 | 1 median · 14.3 average (77 of 233 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (129 of 233 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 507 | 3.5 median · 16.1 average (8 of 507 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (8 of 507 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£26,023,981 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £40,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 11:25:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 040960-2026 |
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022196-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040960-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T12:25:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Foster Care Select List",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040960-2026",
"description": "Contract start date, contract value, and estimated tender date have all been updated based on our latest commissioning intentions. A note has also been added re Commissioning East."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Framework, Open Framework or Dynamic Market (to be determined) for the provision of Foster Care services on behalf of Suffolk County Council. \nPlease note, we are currently reviewing our options for these services (which could potentially include the use of a new Commission East framework agreement for residential and fostering services).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:25:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040960-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T12:25:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Foster Care Select List",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040960-2026",
"description": "Contract start date, contract value, and estimated tender date have all been updated based on our latest commissioning intentions. A note has also been added re Commissioning East."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Framework, Open Framework or Dynamic Market (to be determined) for the provision of Foster Care services on behalf of Suffolk County Council. \nPlease note, we are currently reviewing our options for these services (which could potentially include the use of a new Commission East framework agreement for residential and fostering services).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:25:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022196-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T12:49:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Foster Care Select List",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Framework, Open Framework or Dynamic Market (to be determined) for the provision of Foster Care services on behalf of Suffolk County Council",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022196-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022196-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T12:49:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}