New Female Facility at Hydebank Wood
What is being bought
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information purposes only in advance of a formal tender process. This PIN is not a call for competition. The objective of this procurement process is to successfully appoint an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) who will proactively develop the Client’s Requirements, complete a preferred options study, and prepare the concept and developed design(s) for New Female Facilities at HMP and YOI Hydebank Wood. The ICT shall take the project through from RIBA Stage 0, including reviewing and challenging the Strategic Brief to develop the Initial Project Brief and establish the Client’s requirements, to RIBA Stage 3 Developed Design, including obtaining full Planning permission, before procuring an Integrated Supply Team (IST) to further develop the Technical Design and deliver the project(s) throughout all remaining RIBA Stages 4 to 7, and post-completion maintenance services. The ICT shall provide multi-disciplinary and site supervisory services during the the developed design, construction and post-completion periods and shall include a prison design specialist as part of the team.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,950 | 4 median · 31.1 average (2,558 of 6,950 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,838 of 6,950 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f61f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025124-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 25 2023 12:52:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 025124-2023 |
| 23 Aug 2023 | planning | 024717-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025124-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-25T13:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f61f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90808",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f61f",
"title": "New Female Facility at Hydebank Wood",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "1.1.4 Short Description",
"section": "I.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "New Female facilities at Hydebank Wood College and Female Prison"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "New Female Facilities at HMP and YOI Hydebank Wood"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "1.2.4 Description of Procurement",
"section": "I.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "and a family-centred visitor’s reception, female visit area and central kitchen facility. The new build element of the works include a new single storey Female Reception Unit, Care and Supervision Unit and Independent Living Unit."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "and a central kitchen facility at approx. 275m2. The new build element of the works include a new single storey Female Reception Unit and\nCare and Supervision Unit at approx. 380m2 GEA."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information purposes only in advance of a formal tender process. This PIN is not a call for competition. The objective of this procurement process is to successfully appoint an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) who will proactively develop the Client’s Requirements, complete a preferred options study, and prepare the concept and developed design(s) for New Female Facilities at HMP and YOI Hydebank Wood. The ICT shall take the project through from RIBA Stage 0, including reviewing and challenging the Strategic Brief to develop the Initial Project Brief and establish the Client’s requirements, to RIBA Stage 3 Developed Design, including obtaining full Planning permission, before procuring an Integrated Supply Team (IST) to further develop the Technical Design and deliver the project(s) throughout all remaining RIBA Stages 4 to 7, and post-completion maintenance services. The ICT shall provide multi-disciplinary and site supervisory services during the the developed design, construction and post-completion periods and shall include a prison design specialist as part of the team.",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90808",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIPSCapitalEstatesProgrammeCEP.CEP@justice-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Aug 2023 · 025124-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025124-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-25T13:52:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f61f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90808",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f61f",
"title": "New Female Facility at Hydebank Wood",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "1.1.4 Short Description",
"section": "I.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "New Female facilities at Hydebank Wood College and Female Prison"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "New Female Facilities at HMP and YOI Hydebank Wood"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "1.2.4 Description of Procurement",
"section": "I.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "and a family-centred visitor’s reception, female visit area and central kitchen facility. The new build element of the works include a new single storey Female Reception Unit, Care and Supervision Unit and Independent Living Unit."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "and a central kitchen facility at approx. 275m2. The new build element of the works include a new single storey Female Reception Unit and\nCare and Supervision Unit at approx. 380m2 GEA."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information purposes only in advance of a formal tender process. This PIN is not a call for competition. The objective of this procurement process is to successfully appoint an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) who will proactively develop the Client’s Requirements, complete a preferred options study, and prepare the concept and developed design(s) for New Female Facilities at HMP and YOI Hydebank Wood. The ICT shall take the project through from RIBA Stage 0, including reviewing and challenging the Strategic Brief to develop the Initial Project Brief and establish the Client’s requirements, to RIBA Stage 3 Developed Design, including obtaining full Planning permission, before procuring an Integrated Supply Team (IST) to further develop the Technical Design and deliver the project(s) throughout all remaining RIBA Stages 4 to 7, and post-completion maintenance services. The ICT shall provide multi-disciplinary and site supervisory services during the the developed design, construction and post-completion periods and shall include a prison design specialist as part of the team.",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90808",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIPSCapitalEstatesProgrammeCEP.CEP@justice-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Aug 2023 · 024717-2023 · planning
{
"id": "024717-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-08-23T07:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f61f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90808",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f61f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information purposes only in advance of a formal tender process. This PIN is not a call for competition. \nThe objective of this procurement process is to successfully appoint an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) who will proactively develop the Client’s Requirements, complete a preferred options study, and prepare the concept and developed design(s) for New Female Facilities at HMP and YOI Hydebank Wood.\nThe ICT shall take the project through from RIBA Stage 0, including reviewing and challenging the Strategic Brief to develop the Initial Project Brief and establish the Client’s requirements, to RIBA Stage 3 Developed Design, including obtaining full Planning permission, before procuring an Integrated Supply Team (IST) to further develop the Technical Design and deliver the project(s) throughout all remaining RIBA Stages 4 to 7, and post-completion maintenance services. The ICT shall provide multi-disciplinary and site supervisory services during the the developed design, construction and post-completion periods and shall include a prison design specialist as part of the team.\nThe building works are planned to be completed across 3 separate phases and will need to be co-ordinated to ensure minimal disruption to the operation of a live secure working environment. The substantial majority of the works are of a refurbishment and upgrade nature to existing residential accommodation with Ash House at approx. 2,686m2, Beech House at approx. 2673m2 and a central kitchen facility at approx. 275m2. \nThe new build element of the works include a new single storey Female Reception Unit and Care and Supervision Unit at approx. 380m2 GEA. \nThe works shall be progressed with due consideration given to NIPS' aspirations to achieve Net Zero operational and embodied carbon. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information purposes only in advance of a formal tender process. This PIN is not a call for competition."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Female Facility at Hydebank Wood",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information purposes only in advance of a formal tender process. This PIN is not a call for competition. \nThe objective of this procurement process is to successfully appoint an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) who will proactively develop the Client’s Requirements, complete a preferred options study, and prepare the concept and developed design(s) for New Female Facilities at HMP and YOI Hydebank Wood.\nThe ICT shall take the project through from RIBA Stage 0, including reviewing and challenging the Strategic Brief to develop the Initial Project Brief and establish the Client’s requirements, to RIBA Stage 3 Developed Design, including obtaining full Planning permission, before procuring an Integrated Supply Team (IST) to further develop the Technical Design and deliver the project(s) throughout all remaining RIBA Stages 4 to 7, and post-completion maintenance services. The ICT shall provide multi-disciplinary and site supervisory services during the the developed design, construction and post-completion periods and shall include a prison design specialist as part of the team.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90808",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIPSCapitalEstatesProgrammeCEP.CEP@justice-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued for information purposes only in advance of a formal tender process. This PIN is not a call for competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}