← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

New Enterprise Allowance Phase 2

Buyer: Department for Work and Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The New Enterprise Allowance scheme was designed to support the move into self-employment for those people who want to start their own business. The NEA Phase 2 extends this support to some Universal Credit participants already self employed. It provides Mentoring support and financial assistance (NEA allowance for new business start ups) to Participants who satisfy eligibility and are referred to the scheme by Jobcentre Plus.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18Not published1.7 average (18 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

New Enterprise Allowance Phase 2

Statusactive
Value£55,660,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029bed
Latest release ID005244-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 15 2021 22:56:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release10

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate005244-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005244-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-15T22:56:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:180381-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005244-2021-UI_DWP_101838-1",
      "title": "New Enterprise Allowance Phase 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8843",
          "name": "Pinnacle People Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8844",
          "name": "PeoplePlus Group Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8845",
          "name": "The Shaw Trust Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8846",
          "name": "Standguide Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8847",
          "name": "Gateshead Trading Company Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8848",
          "name": "Cumbria Chamber of Commerce"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8849",
          "name": "Business Sense Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The New Enterprise Allowance scheme was designed to support the move into self-employment for those people who want to start their own business. The NEA Phase 2 extends this support to some Universal Credit participants already self employed. It provides Mentoring support and financial assistance (NEA allowance for new business start ups) to Participants who satisfy eligibility and are referred to the scheme by Jobcentre Plus.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2220
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Enterprise Allowance Phase 2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.frampton@dwp.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132327010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8843",
      "name": "Pinnacle People Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pinnacle People Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8844",
      "name": "PeoplePlus Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PeoplePlus Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8845",
      "name": "The Shaw Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Shaw Trust Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8846",
      "name": "Standguide Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Standguide Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8847",
      "name": "Gateshead Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8848",
      "name": "Cumbria Chamber of Commerce",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria Chamber of Commerce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8849",
      "name": "Business Sense Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Llansamlet",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Sense Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8850",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartshead House, Hartshead Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "European Social Fund",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005244-2021-UI_DWP_101838-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "New Enterprise Allowance Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55660000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005244-2021-UI_DWP_101838-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic posed a threat to the viability of the contracted employment services market. Without intervention, the market would not be sustained to support wider society get back to work. The conventional Payment by Results (PBR) model does not generate sufficient income for providers to remain viable, or to maintain capacity and capability. Providers are also mainly reliant on referrals to provision by Jobcentre Plus and this activity was de-prioritised to focus on the national need to pay benefits. Some providers were already experiencing financial stress and many organisations in the supply chain are small third sector companies being impacted by the wider impact of Covid-19. The Labour Market and economy is suffering the consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic and existing delivery arrangements are not appropriate in the current restricted climate.",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nOn 9 April 2020 the interim payment arrangement was agreed and implemented quickly to make appropriate payments to providers to calm the reaction in the market and provide a degree of confidence to maintain services. This was in line with Cabinet Office PPN 02/20 and provided cash-flow until June 2020. This delivered the objective in the very short term.\nOn 1 July 2020 the next stage of the strategy was implemented and suspended the Payment By Results model, replacing it with a new Cost+ model until the situation changes. This replaces the interim payment arrangement.\nAcknowledging the uncertain environment; the new model will be subject to regular reviews, to assess the external conditions. The Department will reserve the right to revert to the original model, subject to notice, at any time. Whilst it may be appropriate to revert directly to the original arrangements, this will need careful consideration and assessment of the environment, not least the pipeline of participants to realise outcomes, the labour market conditions and the potential changes to citizen behaviour including restrictions."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2021 · 005244-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "005244-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-15T22:56:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:180381-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005244-2021-UI_DWP_101838-1",
      "title": "New Enterprise Allowance Phase 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8843",
          "name": "Pinnacle People Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8844",
          "name": "PeoplePlus Group Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8845",
          "name": "The Shaw Trust Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8846",
          "name": "Standguide Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8847",
          "name": "Gateshead Trading Company Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8848",
          "name": "Cumbria Chamber of Commerce"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8849",
          "name": "Business Sense Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The New Enterprise Allowance scheme was designed to support the move into self-employment for those people who want to start their own business. The NEA Phase 2 extends this support to some Universal Credit participants already self employed. It provides Mentoring support and financial assistance (NEA allowance for new business start ups) to Participants who satisfy eligibility and are referred to the scheme by Jobcentre Plus.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2220
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Enterprise Allowance Phase 2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.frampton@dwp.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132327010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8843",
      "name": "Pinnacle People Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pinnacle People Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8844",
      "name": "PeoplePlus Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PeoplePlus Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8845",
      "name": "The Shaw Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Shaw Trust Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8846",
      "name": "Standguide Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Standguide Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8847",
      "name": "Gateshead Trading Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Trading Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8848",
      "name": "Cumbria Chamber of Commerce",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria Chamber of Commerce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8849",
      "name": "Business Sense Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Llansamlet",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Sense Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8850",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartshead House, Hartshead Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "European Social Fund",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005244-2021-UI_DWP_101838-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "New Enterprise Allowance Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55660000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005244-2021-UI_DWP_101838-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The outbreak and subsequent impact of the Covid-19 pandemic posed a threat to the viability of the contracted employment services market. Without intervention, the market would not be sustained to support wider society get back to work. The conventional Payment by Results (PBR) model does not generate sufficient income for providers to remain viable, or to maintain capacity and capability. Providers are also mainly reliant on referrals to provision by Jobcentre Plus and this activity was de-prioritised to focus on the national need to pay benefits. Some providers were already experiencing financial stress and many organisations in the supply chain are small third sector companies being impacted by the wider impact of Covid-19. The Labour Market and economy is suffering the consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic and existing delivery arrangements are not appropriate in the current restricted climate.",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):\nOn 9 April 2020 the interim payment arrangement was agreed and implemented quickly to make appropriate payments to providers to calm the reaction in the market and provide a degree of confidence to maintain services. This was in line with Cabinet Office PPN 02/20 and provided cash-flow until June 2020. This delivered the objective in the very short term.\nOn 1 July 2020 the next stage of the strategy was implemented and suspended the Payment By Results model, replacing it with a new Cost+ model until the situation changes. This replaces the interim payment arrangement.\nAcknowledging the uncertain environment; the new model will be subject to regular reviews, to assess the external conditions. The Department will reserve the right to revert to the original model, subject to notice, at any time. Whilst it may be appropriate to revert directly to the original arrangements, this will need careful consideration and assessment of the environment, not least the pipeline of participants to realise outcomes, the labour market conditions and the potential changes to citizen behaviour including restrictions."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}