← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

New Down High School, Downpatrick - Ref MA17-40105195

Buyer: Education Authority NI →

BuyerEducation Authority NI
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The project is for construction of a new school to replace the existing Down High post primary school in Downpatrick with a long term enrollment of 950 pupils and a target internal area of c.11,638m2 in line with the Department of Education’s Handbook requirements, with accommodation and facilities including; wide range of departmental teaching facilities, Sports Hall and PE facilities, School Meals Accommodation, Main, Staff and Pupil entrances, School support and administration, Construction of sports pitches, Vehicular entrances and bus drop-off, External ground works including retaining structures.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Construction work for school buildings 45214200Secondary school construction work 45214220Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project is for construction of a new school to replace the existing Down High post primary school in Downpatrick with a long term enrollment of 950 pupils and a target internal area of c.11,638m2 in line with the Department of Education’s Handbook requirements, with accommodation and facilities including; wide range of departmental teaching facilities, Sports Hall and PE facilities, School Meals Accommodation, Main, Staff and Pupil entrances, School support and administration, Construction of sports pitches, Vehicular entrances and bus drop-off, External ground works including retaining structures.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for school buildings, Secondary school construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for school buildings (45214200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5511 median · 9.4 average (7 of 55 with a bid count)1 average (46 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN01669.5 median · 22.4 average (74 of 166 with a bid count)3.4 average (83 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

005486-2021-1-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029cdf
Latest release ID005486-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 18 2021 11:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2021award, contract005486-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005486-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-18T11:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:169421-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005486-2021-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project is for construction of a new school to replace the existing Down High post primary school in Downpatrick with a long term enrollment of 950 pupils and a target internal area of c.11,638m2 in line with the Department of Education’s Handbook requirements, with accommodation and facilities including; wide range of departmental teaching facilities, Sports Hall and PE facilities, School Meals Accommodation, Main, Staff and Pupil entrances, School support and administration, Construction of sports pitches, Vehicular entrances and bus drop-off, External ground works including retaining structures.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary school construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Down High School, Downpatrick - Ref MA17-40105195",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is for construction of a new school to replace the existing Down High post primary school in Downpatrick with a long term enrollment of 950 pupils and a target internal area of c.11,638m2 in line with the Department of Education’s Handbook requirements, with accommodation and facilities including; wide range of departmental teaching facilities, Sports Hall and PE facilities, School Meals Accommodation, Main, Staff and Pupil entrances, School support and administration, Construction of sports pitches, Vehicular entrances and bus drop-off, External ground works including retaining structures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Malcolm Tourish",
        "email": "malcolm.tourish@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2021 · 005486-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005486-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-18T11:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:169421-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005486-2021-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project is for construction of a new school to replace the existing Down High post primary school in Downpatrick with a long term enrollment of 950 pupils and a target internal area of c.11,638m2 in line with the Department of Education’s Handbook requirements, with accommodation and facilities including; wide range of departmental teaching facilities, Sports Hall and PE facilities, School Meals Accommodation, Main, Staff and Pupil entrances, School support and administration, Construction of sports pitches, Vehicular entrances and bus drop-off, External ground works including retaining structures.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary school construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Down High School, Downpatrick - Ref MA17-40105195",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is for construction of a new school to replace the existing Down High post primary school in Downpatrick with a long term enrollment of 950 pupils and a target internal area of c.11,638m2 in line with the Department of Education’s Handbook requirements, with accommodation and facilities including; wide range of departmental teaching facilities, Sports Hall and PE facilities, School Meals Accommodation, Main, Staff and Pupil entrances, School support and administration, Construction of sports pitches, Vehicular entrances and bus drop-off, External ground works including retaining structures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Malcolm Tourish",
        "email": "malcolm.tourish@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}