Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
New Buildings for Northern Regional College, Ballymena Campus
Building construction work
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Regional College: "New Buildings for Northern Regional College, Ballymena Campus". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Northern Regional College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Regional College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Regional College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Regional College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 May 2024, 11:00 BST | Last source update30 May 2024, 11:00 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c52 | ||
What is being bought
The project is the development and construction of a new campus for Northern Regional College constructed on the existing Ballymena Site at Farm Lodge. The project will include the following works: site clearance including phased removal of existing college buildings and associated services and drainage; existing drainage and services diversions; earthworks including cut/fill and removal of surplus excavated/unsuitable material; phased construction of new fully serviced campus building; site works and associated landscaping. The form of contract for pre-construction period will be NEC4 Option A and for the construction period will be NEC4 Option C. The project will be delivered to BIM Level 2. The project will consist of a phased approach of demolition and construction in order to deliver the new campus. The project will be delivered within a live fully operational environment. Refer to the procurement documents for further information
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 May 2024, 11:00 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2024, 11:00 BST - Buyer information updated
30 May 2024, 11:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe project is the development and construction of a new campus for Northern Regional College constructed on the existing Ballymena Site at Farm Lodge. The project will include the following works: site clearance including phased removal of existing college buildings and associated services and drainage; existing drainage and services diversions; earthworks including cut/fill and removal of surplus excavated/unsuitable material; phased construction of new fully serviced campus building; site works and associated landscaping. The form of contract for pre-construction period will be NEC4 Option A and for the construction period will be NEC4 Option C. The project will be delivered to BIM Level 2. The project will consist of a phased approach of demolition and construction in order to deliver the new campus. The project will be delivered within a live fully operational environment. Refer to the procurement documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 May 2024, 11:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Oct 2019, 00:00 GMT · £31,642,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Heron Bros Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts New Buildings for Northern Regional College, Ballymena Campus £31,642,000 · signed 28 Oct 2019, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northern Regional College
Contracting authority GB-FTS-114839Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleDue to circumstances which could not have been foreseen at the time of publication of the Contract Award Notice, Northern Regional College are now required to further increase the value of this contract. This is required as additional expenditure has been incurred due to the continued effect of ongoing inflationary pressures which were not anticipated at the time of the original Contract Award Notice. These factors have precipitated a more rapid consumption of the value of the contract and reflect the application of the Procurement Advisory Note (PAN 01/21). The uplift to the contract value also being sought as a precautionary measure to ensure the completion of the new campus at Ballymena by the specified completion date.
A comprehensive value engineering exercise was carried out during and in an effort to mitigate against these unforeseen expenditures and inflation effects. As a result, there has been a reduction in the total building area by 800m2 with a material decrease in build cost, however, the facilities originally within the reduced building area have been reallocated elsewhere within the premises and the overall reduction in size constitutes less than 5% of the total building area. This reallocation ensures that no specialist part of the project has been omitted. Additionally, there have been changes to the specification of finishes throughout the building, including the floor finishes, and a change in the specification of the facing brick to adapt to these new circumstances accordingly.
Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this extension due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value is an additional circa 9% and a reduction through value engineering of circa 6.5% neither of which in combination exceed 14.99% of the original contract value.
Regulation 72(1) (b) further permits this extension as it would be economically and contractually unfeasible to switch contractor without causing significant delay and duplication of build costs. A change of provider:
(i) cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement; and
(ii) will cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. |