Lot 1
The provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Gosport Borough Council →
The provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.
UK
The provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a191 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034118-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 01 2022 16:42:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 034118-2022 |
| 31 Mar 2021 | tender | 006688-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034118-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-01T16:42:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a191",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49392",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034118-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69860",
"name": "ECD Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN530148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Building Housing Development - Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49392",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Procurement Department",
"email": "Purchasing@gosport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392545610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69860",
"name": "ECD Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ECD Architects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034118-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034118-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034118-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-01T16:42:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a191",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49392",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034118-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69860",
"name": "ECD Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN530148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Building Housing Development - Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49392",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Procurement Department",
"email": "Purchasing@gosport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392545610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69860",
"name": "ECD Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ECD Architects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034118-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034118-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006688-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-31T15:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a191",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10796",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN530148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Gosport Borough Council (the Council) is inviting expressions of interest for the provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.\nThe Council have identified 7no. sites that they wish to develop to provide c.36no. new dwellings over the next 3 years. The purpose of this procurement exercise is to appoint a lead consultant to oversee the design and delivery of the dwellings. It is anticipated that consultants would either be multi-disciplinary in nature or submit a consortium bid to cover the various work disciplines with a lead consultant nominated.\nThe Lead Consultant would be expected to form a Consultant team to deliver the projects. It is expected that the overall project team will need to cover a range of disciplines required for delivery of the services that might include but isn’t limited to team of;\n•\tLead Consultant / Project Manager\n•\tArchitect / Design Consultant\n•\tQuantity Surveyors / Cost Consultant\n•\tStructural Engineers\n•\tMechanical and Electrical Design Engineers\n•\tPlanning consultant\n•\tSustainability consultant / Passivhaus Designer\n•\tPrincipal Designer\n•\tBIM Co-ordinator\nAdditional consultancy services and/or investigation may be required on a site by site basis. The Lead Consultant will be expected to arrange quotes for these services/works with the costs being billed through the consultant (with agreed OHP % applied). The Lead Consultant and all other consultants appointed on a sub-consultant basis will be expected to work in a spirit of partnership and collaboration.\nThe Lead Consultant will be appointed to cover RIBA Workstages 2 through to 7 and they, in conjunction with their consultancy team will be required to undertake all tasks required to deliver the developments.\nThe Council is committed to developing dwellings that are of high quality design and sustainable. As a minimum it is the Councils aspiration is that the dwellings are designed to a Zero Carbon Ready standard, however we wish to explore the viability of developing the sites to full Passivhaus Standards.\nThe Council anticipates the construction cost of the 7 sites will be in the region of £5.3m and will be procured on the basis of a traditional single stage competitive tender route with fully designed schemes being provided by the Consultant.\nThe Council is targeting to have awarded the contract by 27th September 2021 with commencement of consultancy services from 25th October 2021. Whilst the length of the contract and completion of the service will be governed by the consultants programme it is anticipated that works to the first sites would commence on site before the end of 2022.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Building Housing Development - Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gosport Borough Council (the Council) is inviting expressions of interest for the provision of Multi-Disciplinary Lead Consultancy Services associated with the design and delivery of new build affordable housing in the borough.\nThe Council have identified 7no. sites that they wish to develop to provide c.36no. new dwellings over the next 3 years.\nFollowing evaluation of the SSQ's, the top scoring 5 consultants will be invited to Tender.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to Tenderers.\nThe communication will be in the form of a letter which will be issued electronically.\nThe letter will provide a full debrief and contact details should a tenderer wish to appeal the decision.\nThe timescale for appeals will be detailed in the letter.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10796",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gosport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "PurchasingAndProcurement@gosport.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}