Development of 1-15 units - Build
Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts. Please note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change.
Buyer: Scotland Excel →
PLEASE NOTE: This is a renewal Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the upcoming New Build Residential Construction tender opportunity. This replaces the previously published PIN (Reference number: JAN468745). All future communications and the upcoming tender opportunity will be linked to this new PIN. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to update the timescales for this framework. Scotland Excel anticipates releasing the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender (ITT) this Spring.
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts. Please note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change.
Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts. Please note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change.
Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts. Please note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change.
Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts. Please note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change.
Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts. Please note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for houses, Houses construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Engineering works and construction works, Engineering design services, Structural engineering consultancy services | Not published |
| 2 | Architectural, engineering and planning services, Engineering design services, Geotechnical engineering services, Construction work for houses, Houses construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | Not published |
| 3 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Houses construction work, Engineering design services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Construction work for houses | Not published |
| 4 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for houses, Houses construction work, Engineering design services, Structural engineering consultancy services | Not published |
| 5 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for houses, Houses construction work, Engineering design services, Structural engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 85 median · 92.4 average (10 of 22 with a bid count) | 36 average (11 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,390 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 152 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 152 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042ba9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000637-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 09 2024 13:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2024 | planning | 000637-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000637-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-09T13:00:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-186",
"name": "Scotland Excel"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754690"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Development of 1-15 units - Build",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Development of 1-15 units - Design and Build",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Development of 16 - 25 units",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Development of 26 - 40 units",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Development of 41 units and over",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Build Residential Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is a renewal Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the upcoming New Build Residential Construction tender opportunity. This replaces the previously published PIN (Reference number: JAN468745). All future communications and the upcoming tender opportunity will be linked to this new PIN.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to update the timescales for this framework. Scotland Excel anticipates releasing the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender (ITT) this Spring.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186",
"name": "Scotland Excel",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10383",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scotland Excel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construction@scotland-excel.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414888230"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please continue to monitor the Public Contracts Scotland web portal for applicable updates.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754690.\n(SC Ref:754690)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000637-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-09T13:00:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-186",
"name": "Scotland Excel"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754690"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Development of 1-15 units - Build",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Development of 1-15 units - Design and Build",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Development of 16 - 25 units",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Development of 26 - 40 units",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Development of 41 units and over",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of new build residential construction through traditional contracting and design and build contracts.\nPlease note that at this stage the scope of the framework and its lot(s) are subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils and associate members within Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Build Residential Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is a renewal Prior Information Notice (PIN) for the upcoming New Build Residential Construction tender opportunity. This replaces the previously published PIN (Reference number: JAN468745). All future communications and the upcoming tender opportunity will be linked to this new PIN.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to update the timescales for this framework. Scotland Excel anticipates releasing the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender (ITT) this Spring.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186",
"name": "Scotland Excel",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10383",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scotland Excel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construction@scotland-excel.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414888230"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please continue to monitor the Public Contracts Scotland web portal for applicable updates.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754690.\n(SC Ref:754690)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}