Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
New Build Property: 10a Briercliffe Road, Burnley BB10 1XQ
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Published value
£200,000
Submission deadline 17 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Burnley Borough Council: "New Build Property: 10a Briercliffe Road, Burnley BB10 1XQ". Published status: active. Published value: £200,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Burnley Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Burnley Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Burnley Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
-15.1%Historical Average
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITEDTop vendor: 25.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITED | 1 win | £398,649 |
| QUADRIGA CONTRACTS LIMITED | 1 win | £376,938 |
| GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED | 1 win | £362,000 |
| CEB Services Limited | 1 win | £153,630 |
| SHERIDAN GROUP FM LIMITED | 1 win | £122,775 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBurnley Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST | Last source update26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdb4 | ||
What is being bought
Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake the building of a new property on the end of an existing terraced row.
Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 6) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4)
This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015. Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project.
It is anticipated this will be an 6 month contract running through the early August 2026 to the middle of February 2027. However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder.
The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a JCT Minor Works contract with the Council.
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and its appendices set out the scope and nature of the required works, the procurement arrangements and conditions.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £200,000
26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST - Status changed to active
26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST
26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£200,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST - Submission deadline
17 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Burnley Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 26 Jun 2026, 09:49 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published