Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024864-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-07T13:33:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024864-2024-1-1",
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON2002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The University of East Anglia's Anatomy suite has been in operation for circa 20 years. It is HTA registered and during this period it has undergone 3 upgrades to ensure it was fit for\npurpose and compliant, the last works being undertaken in 2013. It is currently sited within the Queens buildings and totals 335 m². To allow for a proposed expansion in Courses delivered and to meet new standards of \"Chemical working exposure levels\" set by both the EU and WHO, the existing suite requires redevelopment to meet its proposed needs.\n• Increased numbers for Teaching,\n• Additional courses provided\n• Changes in technological teaching methods\n• Changes to reflect Health and Safety legislation\n• Changes in Embalming methods to reduce WEL levels for both staff and students.\nThe University has completed a feasibility study to determine the best solution / location for this expansion. The study identified that the preferred option is The Edith Cavell Building on\nWest Campus.\nThis contract award is for the Main Contractor to build the anatomy suite.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 504
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edith Cavell Building, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Colney, Norwich. NR4 7UU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park,Earlham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uea.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Woodcroft",
"email": "c.woodcroft@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603592728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR8 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 - 11 Drayton High Road, Drayton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00270273",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "R G Carter Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120738",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of East Anglia"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024864-2024-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edith Cavell Building, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Colney, Norwich NR4 7UU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"value": {
"amount": 4684261.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 504
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024864-2024-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The economic and technical reasons that prevent a change of contractor are as follows. The tight and constrained nature of the site making it impractical to have two contractors safely working in very close proximity.\nContinuity of design and warranty responsibilities as well as stakeholder engagement, is critical. \nThe safe management of a site immediately next to the blue light emergency route for the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital, would be compromised by a duplication of traffic to the site. \nThere are potential programme gains if the extension is incorporated into the main works project which prevents both abortive works and significant abortive costs. \nTaking into account the reasons set out above, it is considered that from an economic, technical and programming perspective, the negotiation of the extra phase of works would be the most beneficial solution.",
"description": "Approval has been has been given to add the first floor shell, the value of the addition is £643,793.90. \nThe modification was allowed for in the initial procurement documents. During the later stages of design development, the possibility for the need to further extend the building was explored and alternative designs were tabled. Following approval, the further Phases, which at the time did not have funding approval from UEA, were added to both the Planning Drawings which were subsequently approved, and to the tender documents for the initial phase of works. It was declared during the tender that there was a possibility that if funding became available either before start on site or during the works, the successful Contractor may be asked to negotiate a variation to include for the additional phase of works within the main Contract.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and is not deemed to be a substantial modification within the meaning of paragraph 72(8) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nTo retender this additional element of the work would not be proportionate and would cause substantial duplication of costs (b ii)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024864-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "024864-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-07T13:33:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024864-2024-1-1",
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON2002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The University of East Anglia's Anatomy suite has been in operation for circa 20 years. It is HTA registered and during this period it has undergone 3 upgrades to ensure it was fit for\npurpose and compliant, the last works being undertaken in 2013. It is currently sited within the Queens buildings and totals 335 m². To allow for a proposed expansion in Courses delivered and to meet new standards of \"Chemical working exposure levels\" set by both the EU and WHO, the existing suite requires redevelopment to meet its proposed needs.\n• Increased numbers for Teaching,\n• Additional courses provided\n• Changes in technological teaching methods\n• Changes to reflect Health and Safety legislation\n• Changes in Embalming methods to reduce WEL levels for both staff and students.\nThe University has completed a feasibility study to determine the best solution / location for this expansion. The study identified that the preferred option is The Edith Cavell Building on\nWest Campus.\nThis contract award is for the Main Contractor to build the anatomy suite.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 504
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edith Cavell Building, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Colney, Norwich. NR4 7UU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park,Earlham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uea.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Woodcroft",
"email": "c.woodcroft@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603592728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR8 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 - 11 Drayton High Road, Drayton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00270273",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "R G Carter Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120738",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of East Anglia"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024864-2024-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edith Cavell Building, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Colney, Norwich NR4 7UU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"value": {
"amount": 4684261.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 504
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024864-2024-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The economic and technical reasons that prevent a change of contractor are as follows. The tight and constrained nature of the site making it impractical to have two contractors safely working in very close proximity.\nContinuity of design and warranty responsibilities as well as stakeholder engagement, is critical. \nThe safe management of a site immediately next to the blue light emergency route for the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital, would be compromised by a duplication of traffic to the site. \nThere are potential programme gains if the extension is incorporated into the main works project which prevents both abortive works and significant abortive costs. \nTaking into account the reasons set out above, it is considered that from an economic, technical and programming perspective, the negotiation of the extra phase of works would be the most beneficial solution.",
"description": "Approval has been has been given to add the first floor shell, the value of the addition is £643,793.90. \nThe modification was allowed for in the initial procurement documents. During the later stages of design development, the possibility for the need to further extend the building was explored and alternative designs were tabled. Following approval, the further Phases, which at the time did not have funding approval from UEA, were added to both the Planning Drawings which were subsequently approved, and to the tender documents for the initial phase of works. It was declared during the tender that there was a possibility that if funding became available either before start on site or during the works, the successful Contractor may be asked to negotiate a variation to include for the additional phase of works within the main Contract.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and is not deemed to be a substantial modification within the meaning of paragraph 72(8) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nTo retender this additional element of the work would not be proportionate and would cause substantial duplication of costs (b ii)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jul 2024 · 021076-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "021076-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-10T14:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021076-2024-1",
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON2002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of East Anglia's Anatomy suite has been in operation for circa 20 years. It is HTA registered and during this period it has undergone 3 upgrades to ensure it was fit for\npurpose and compliant, the last works being undertaken in 2013. It is currently sited within the Queens buildings and totals 335 m². To allow for a proposed expansion in Courses delivered and to meet new standards of \"Chemical working exposure levels\" set by both the EU and WHO, the existing suite requires redevelopment to meet its proposed needs.\n• Increased numbers for Teaching,\n• Additional courses provided\n• Changes in technological teaching methods\n• Changes to reflect Health and Safety legislation\n• Changes in Embalming methods to reduce WEL levels for both staff and students.\nThe University has completed a feasibility study to determine the best solution / location for this expansion. The study identified that the preferred option is The Edith Cavell Building on\nWest Campus.\nThis contract award is for the Main Contractor to build the anatomy suite.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edith Cavell Building, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Colney, Norwich NR4 7UU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of East Anglia's Anatomy suite has been in operation for circa 20 years. It is HTA registered and during this period it has undergone 3 upgrades to ensure it was fit for\npurpose and compliant, the last works being undertaken in 2013. It is currently sited within the Queens buildings and totals 335 m². To allow for a proposed expansion in Courses delivered and to meet new standards of \"Chemical working exposure levels\" set by both the EU and WHO, the existing suite requires redevelopment to meet its proposed needs.\n• Increased numbers for Teaching,\n• Additional courses provided\n• Changes in technological teaching methods\n• Changes to reflect Health and Safety legislation\n• Changes in Embalming methods to reduce WEL levels for both staff and students.\nThe University has completed a feasibility study to determine the best solution / location for\nthis expansion. The study identified that the preferred option is The Edith Cavell Building on West Campus.\nThis contract award is for the Main Contractor to build the anatomy suite",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park,Earlham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Woodcroft",
"email": "c.woodcroft@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603592728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR8 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-11 Drayton High Road, Drayton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00270273",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "R G Carter Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14520",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of East Anglia"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021076-2024-1",
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"value": {
"amount": 4040467.37,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021076-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Feb 2024 · 004411-2024 · tender
{
"id": "004411-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T12:11:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON2002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of East Anglia's Anatomy suite has been in operation for circa 20 years. It is HTA registered and during this period it has undergone 3 upgrades to ensure it was fit for purpose and compliant, the last works being undertaken in 2013. It is currently sited within the Queens buildings and totals 335 m². To allow for a proposed expansion in Courses delivered and to meet new standards of \"Chemical working exposure levels\" set by both the EU and WHO, the existing suite requires redevelopment to meet its proposed needs.\n•\tIncreased numbers for Teaching,\n•\tAdditional courses provided\n•\tChanges in technological teaching methods\n•\tChanges to reflect Health and Safety legislation\n•\tChanges in Embalming methods to reduce WEL levels for both staff and students.\nThe University has completed a feasibility study to determine the best solution / location for this expansion. The study identified that the preferred option is The Edith Cavell Building on West Campus.\nThis procurement exercise is for the Main Contractor to build the anatomy suite.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edith Cavell Building, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Colney, Norwich NR4 7UU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Anatomy Suite, Edith Cavell Building",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-05T12:15:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-05T12:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of East Anglia's Anatomy suite has been in operation for circa 20 years. It is HTA registered and during this period it has undergone 3 upgrades to ensure it was fit for purpose and compliant, the last works being undertaken in 2013. It is currently sited within the Queens buildings and totals 335 m². To allow for a proposed expansion in Courses delivered and to meet new standards of \"Chemical working exposure levels\" set by both the EU and WHO, the existing suite requires redevelopment to meet its proposed needs.\n•\tIncreased numbers for Teaching,\n•\tAdditional courses provided\n•\tChanges in technological teaching methods\n•\tChanges to reflect Health and Safety legislation\n•\tChanges in Embalming methods to reduce WEL levels for both staff and students.\nThe University has completed a feasibility study to determine the best solution / location for this expansion. The study identified that the preferred option is The Edith Cavell Building on West Campus.\nThis procurement exercise is for the Main Contractor to build the anatomy suite.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As set out in the procurement documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Th University will incorporate a minimum of 10 calendar days standstill period at the point the information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved, then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly and within the limitation period described in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park,Earlham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uea.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Home",
"name": "Claire Woodcroft",
"email": "c.woodcroft@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603592728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1404",
"name": "University of East Anglia",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of East Anglia"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you wish to express an interest and access the procurement documents, please visit In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Login",
"initiationType": "tender"
}