Lot 1
Works to construction 2 3 bed houses, this project is required to meet the section 75 obligations of the contractor.
Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →
Land and construction associated with 2 new social housing units
UKM50
Works to construction 2 3 bed houses, this project is required to meet the section 75 obligations of the contractor.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houses construction work, Building construction work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,722 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,850 of 10,722 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,132 of 10,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 5 median · 15.3 average (15 of 19 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (16 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 54 | 3 median · 31.8 average (31 of 54 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (33 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0682e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 11:11:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034150-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829395"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034150-2026-CRN00042132-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180040",
"name": "Ladysbridge Village Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN00042129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Works to construction 2 3 bed houses, this project is required to meet the section 75 obligations of the contractor."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Banff, Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEW AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECT AT PLOTS 128 AND 129 LADYSBRIDGE VILLAGE BANFF",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Land and construction associated with 2 new social housing units",
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contractor has offered to provide the Authority with 2 units for social housing. The Authority intends to enter into a combined transaction to acquire the land upon which the dwelling houses will be built and for the construction of the dwelling houses in accordance with a specification approved by the Authority. The Authority intends to make this award in line with The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Regulation 33.1 (b)(iii). Use of negotiated procedure without prior publication - the protection of exclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180040",
"name": "Ladysbridge Village Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Banff",
"postalCode": "AB45 2JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B, Inverboyndie Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ladysbridge Village Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1261818666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034150-2026-CRN00042132-1",
"value": {
"amount": 356959,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034150-2026-CRN00042132-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The date of the contract award is the date of the committee approval. Contract award will take place 30 days following publication of this VEAT notice\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829395.\n(SC Ref:829395)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829395"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034150-2026-CRN00042132-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180040",
"name": "Ladysbridge Village Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN00042129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Works to construction 2 3 bed houses, this project is required to meet the section 75 obligations of the contractor."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Banff, Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEW AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECT AT PLOTS 128 AND 129 LADYSBRIDGE VILLAGE BANFF",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Land and construction associated with 2 new social housing units",
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contractor has offered to provide the Authority with 2 units for social housing. The Authority intends to enter into a combined transaction to acquire the land upon which the dwelling houses will be built and for the construction of the dwelling houses in accordance with a specification approved by the Authority. The Authority intends to make this award in line with The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Regulation 33.1 (b)(iii). Use of negotiated procedure without prior publication - the protection of exclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180040",
"name": "Ladysbridge Village Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Banff",
"postalCode": "AB45 2JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B, Inverboyndie Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ladysbridge Village Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1261818666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034150-2026-CRN00042132-1",
"value": {
"amount": 356959,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034150-2026-CRN00042132-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The date of the contract award is the date of the committee approval. Contract award will take place 30 days following publication of this VEAT notice\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829395.\n(SC Ref:829395)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}