Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Upgrading existing infrastructure at Neville Hill Train care centre in line with the new TRU Infrastructure. Full scope details are still in early development stage.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site preparation work, Buildings associated with transport, Installation works of walkways, Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport, Rail terminal building construction work, Service depot construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0514e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021894-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 14:59:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021894-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021894-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T15:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings associated with transport"
},
{
"id": "45213316",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation works of walkways"
},
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
},
{
"id": "45213322",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rail terminal building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213352",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Service depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neville Hill TRU Infrastructure Programme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrading existing infrastructure at Neville Hill Train care centre in line with the new TRU Infrastructure. Full scope details are still in early development stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021894-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021894-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T15:59:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021894-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T15:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings associated with transport"
},
{
"id": "45213316",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation works of walkways"
},
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
},
{
"id": "45213322",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rail terminal building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213352",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Service depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neville Hill TRU Infrastructure Programme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrading existing infrastructure at Neville Hill Train care centre in line with the new TRU Infrastructure. Full scope details are still in early development stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021894-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021894-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T15:59:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}