Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Purchase of a Neurosurgical Robot
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066488 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045272-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 10:18:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | award, contract | 045272-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020553-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045272-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:18:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066488",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neurosurgery Robot",
"value": {
"amount": 522500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 627000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:18:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Neurosurgical Robot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a Neurosurgical Robot",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Creaven",
"email": "stephen.creaven@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Charfield, Wotton-Under-Edge,",
"postalCode": "GL12 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wotton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.renishaw.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gavin.may@renishaw.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045272-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:18:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066488",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neurosurgery Robot",
"value": {
"amount": 522500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 627000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:18:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Neurosurgical Robot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of a Neurosurgical Robot",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Creaven",
"email": "stephen.creaven@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Charfield, Wotton-Under-Edge,",
"postalCode": "GL12 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wotton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.renishaw.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gavin.may@renishaw.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020553-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T15:38:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066488",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neurosurgery Robot",
"value": {
"amount": 522500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 627000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T15:38:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Neurosurgery Robot",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of a Neurosurgery Robot.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Neuromate comes with the technical specifications and requirements needed to meet the needs of our patients. It comes with proven clinical accuracy which was key for our paediatric setting also. The Neuromate comes with a robotic head holder eliminating the need for us to replace our current cranial frames. The maturity and completeness of this robot also reduces adoption risk with an established national service infrastructure, making this system the only robotic platform suitable for clinical needs at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Creaven",
"email": "stephen.creaven@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Renishaw Neuro Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Charfield, Wotton-Under-Edge,",
"postalCode": "GL12 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wotton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.renishaw.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gavin.may@renishaw.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}