Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T19:25:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010275-2025-1",
"title": "Neurology Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8793241",
"name": "Bespoke Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QE1-NP9- UDA-24-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of a neurology service in South Cumbria.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £2,086,812 \nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2026 (31/03/2027 if option to extend is exercised)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neurology service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a neurology service in South Cumbria.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8793241",
"name": "Bespoke Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wyder Court, Ribbleton,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8793241",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bespoke Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98836",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010275-2025-1",
"title": "Neurology Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2086812,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010275-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract award was urgent due to the current provider serving notice and the requirement to transfer patients to ensure the continuity of the service within the South Cumbria locality. The provider was chosen as the best positioned to adopt the South Cumbria neurology service due to their existing networks within the geography and there is a high degree of confidence that they can rapidly mobilise the service from April 2025. The existing provider was no longer able to provide the service due to challenges in maintaining consultant cover and therefore served notice to the ICB. Concerns over patient harm have already been raised to the ICB due to the removal of this service, along with an additional impact on the existing waiting list, which is why an urgent award was justified as any further delays would pose a risk to patients. \nThe contract length is for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months. This is required due to the highly complex nature of the services and geographical configuration of existing services. Adequate time is required to fully explore options and complete the required market and patient engagement. \nThe ICB's CFO approved this urgent award on the 19/12/2024.\nNo conflicts were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2025 · 010275-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "010275-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T19:25:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010275-2025-1",
"title": "Neurology Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-8793241",
"name": "Bespoke Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QE1-NP9- UDA-24-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of a neurology service in South Cumbria.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £2,086,812 \nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2026 (31/03/2027 if option to extend is exercised)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Neurology service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a neurology service in South Cumbria.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-8793241",
"name": "Bespoke Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wyder Court, Ribbleton,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8793241",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bespoke Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98836",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010275-2025-1",
"title": "Neurology Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2086812,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010275-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract award was urgent due to the current provider serving notice and the requirement to transfer patients to ensure the continuity of the service within the South Cumbria locality. The provider was chosen as the best positioned to adopt the South Cumbria neurology service due to their existing networks within the geography and there is a high degree of confidence that they can rapidly mobilise the service from April 2025. The existing provider was no longer able to provide the service due to challenges in maintaining consultant cover and therefore served notice to the ICB. Concerns over patient harm have already been raised to the ICB due to the removal of this service, along with an additional impact on the existing waiting list, which is why an urgent award was justified as any further delays would pose a risk to patients. \nThe contract length is for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months. This is required due to the highly complex nature of the services and geographical configuration of existing services. Adequate time is required to fully explore options and complete the required market and patient engagement. \nThe ICB's CFO approved this urgent award on the 19/12/2024.\nNo conflicts were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}