Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of networking equipment for trust wide estate upgrade in preparation for a larger programme. Equipment includes Aruba switches and cables totalling 641 pieces.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c145 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066682-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066682-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062969-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061727-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066682-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:49:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c145",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04049238",
"name": "QOLCOM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Networking Equipment Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of networking equipment for trust wide estate upgrade in preparation for a larger programme. Equipment includes Aruba switches and cables totalling 641 pieces.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust intends to directly award a contract to Qolcom for the upgrade of HP network infrastructure deployed Trust‑wide. This award is justified under Schedule 5 (technical reasons) of the Procurement Act 2023 due to essential interoperability, compatibility, and continuity requirements with the Trust's existing HP environment.\nQolcom is the Trust's incumbent supplier for HP networking and holds HP Platinum Partner status, providing exclusive commercial pricing, enhanced support, and specialist technical capability not available through alternative suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04049238",
"name": "QOLCOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 8AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Andromeda House Calleva Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04049238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrollett@qolcom.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVCH-5723-CTVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 545105.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 654126.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:49:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supply of goods only with no additional requirements from the provider."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066682-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:49:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c145",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04049238",
"name": "QOLCOM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Networking Equipment Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of networking equipment for trust wide estate upgrade in preparation for a larger programme. Equipment includes Aruba switches and cables totalling 641 pieces.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust intends to directly award a contract to Qolcom for the upgrade of HP network infrastructure deployed Trust‑wide. This award is justified under Schedule 5 (technical reasons) of the Procurement Act 2023 due to essential interoperability, compatibility, and continuity requirements with the Trust's existing HP environment.\nQolcom is the Trust's incumbent supplier for HP networking and holds HP Platinum Partner status, providing exclusive commercial pricing, enhanced support, and specialist technical capability not available through alternative suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04049238",
"name": "QOLCOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 8AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Andromeda House Calleva Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04049238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrollett@qolcom.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVCH-5723-CTVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 545105.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 654126.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:49:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supply of goods only with no additional requirements from the provider."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T16:22:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c145",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 545105.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 654126.62
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:22:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04049238",
"name": "QOLCOM LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Networking Equipment Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of networking equipment for trust wide estate upgrade in preparation for a larger programme. Equipment includes Aruba switches and cables totalling 641 pieces.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04049238",
"name": "QOLCOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 8AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Andromeda House Calleva Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04049238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrollett@qolcom.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVCH-5723-CTVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061727-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T13:26:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c145",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 545105.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 654126.62
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061727-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061727-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:26:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04049238",
"name": "Qolcom Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Networking Equipment Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of networking equipment for trust wide estate upgrade in preparation for a larger programme. Equipment includes Aruba switches and cables totalling 641 pieces.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "***Note: \"Extreme and unavoidable urgency\" only selected to progress the publication of this notice due to a system error prohibiting non CDP registered providers from having other reasoning selected. This award is under \"Single Supplier - Technical Reasons\"***\nThe Trust intends to directly award a contract to Qolcom for the upgrade of HP network infrastructure deployed Trust‑wide. This award is justified under Schedule 5 (technical reasons) of the Procurement Act 2023 due to essential interoperability, compatibility, and continuity requirements with the Trust's existing HP environment.\nQolcom is the Trust's incumbent supplier for HP networking and holds HP Platinum Partner status, providing exclusive commercial pricing, enhanced support, and specialist technical capability not available through alternative suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04049238",
"name": "Qolcom Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG20 4SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 King John House, Kingsclere Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04049238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@qolcom.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}