Lot 1
As per main description
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Historic England →
The Authority is seeking a partner ("The Supplier") to install dual DIA circuits to its 10 sites and provide a fully managed support service covering all elements of its Fortinet infra-structure
UK
As per main description
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network interfaces, Networks, Network routers, Communications network, Network components, Network cabling, Internet network, Wide area network, Network infrastructure, Intranet network, Network system, Network equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Network interfaces (30237110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 548 | 8 median · 76.9 average (201 of 548 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048448 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032374-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 09 2024 10:08:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032374-2024 |
| 24 Jul 2024 | tender | 023087-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032374-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-09T11:08:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119397",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032374-2024-C/REF 00000757-1",
"title": "Network Services - WAN 2024-32",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23450",
"name": "CDW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per main description",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30237110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32413100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network routers"
},
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "32412120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intranet network"
},
{
"id": "32427000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network system"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services - WAN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a partner (\"The Supplier\") to install dual DIA circuits to its 10 sites and provide a fully managed support service covering all elements of its Fortinet infra-structure",
"classification": {
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119397",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House, Firefly Avenue, SN2 2EH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23450",
"name": "CDW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032374-2024-C/REF 00000757-1",
"title": "Network Services - WAN 2024-32",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032374-2024-C/REF 00000757-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032374-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-09T11:08:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119397",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032374-2024-C/REF 00000757-1",
"title": "Network Services - WAN 2024-32",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23450",
"name": "CDW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per main description",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30237110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32413100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network routers"
},
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "32412120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intranet network"
},
{
"id": "32427000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network system"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services - WAN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a partner (\"The Supplier\") to install dual DIA circuits to its 10 sites and provide a fully managed support service covering all elements of its Fortinet infra-structure",
"classification": {
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119397",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House, Firefly Avenue, SN2 2EH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23450",
"name": "CDW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032374-2024-C/REF 00000757-1",
"title": "Network Services - WAN 2024-32",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032374-2024-C/REF 00000757-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023087-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-24T16:05:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119397",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per main description",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30237110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network interfaces"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32412120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intranet network"
},
{
"id": "32413100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network routers"
},
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "32427000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network system"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services - WAN",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-23T10:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Office"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a partner (\"The Supplier\") to install dual DIA circuits to its 10 sites and provide a fully managed support service covering all elements of its Fortinet infra-structure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119397",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House, Firefly Avenue, SN2 2EH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}