Lot 1
Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Historic England →
The Authority requires a fully managed service that will cover the entirety its Cisco LAN infrastructure
UK
Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Local area network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Local area network services (72710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037652-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 21 2024 12:46:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037652-2024 |
| 25 Jul 2024 | tender | 023173-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037652-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T12:46:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119436",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037652-2024-00000809-1",
"title": "Network Services - LAN 2025-2028-2032",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130948",
"name": "North PB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services - LAN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a fully managed service that will cover the entirety its Cisco LAN infrastructure",
"classification": {
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119436",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, SN2 2EH",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House, Fire Fly Avenue, Swindon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Wright",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130948",
"name": "North PB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St. Asaph",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North PB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037652-2024-00000809-1",
"title": "Network Services - LAN 2025-2028-2032",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037652-2024-00000809-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037652-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 13,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T12:46:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119436",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037652-2024-00000809-1",
"title": "Network Services - LAN 2025-2028-2032",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130948",
"name": "North PB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services - LAN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a fully managed service that will cover the entirety its Cisco LAN infrastructure",
"classification": {
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119436",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, SN2 2EH",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House, Fire Fly Avenue, Swindon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Wright",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130948",
"name": "North PB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St. Asaph",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North PB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037652-2024-00000809-1",
"title": "Network Services - LAN 2025-2028-2032",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037652-2024-00000809-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023173-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T11:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119436",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Services - LAN",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-23T09:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Office"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "31/01/2032"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-23T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a fully managed service that will cover the entirety its Cisco LAN infrastructure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119436",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon, SN2 2EH",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House, Fire Fly Avenue, Swindon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"name": "Richard Wright",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}