← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2024

What is being bought

NIE Networks utilises an Oracle Network Management System for outage management and to support fault and emergency and storm escalation processes. There is a requirement to maintain support on this critical business application.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Data network management and support services 72315000

Lot details

Lot 1

Upgrade to NMS System. Additional information: The contract is for the upgrade of NIE Networks Ltd current Network Management System and the associated hardware. Oracle are the only provider are able deliver this upgrade to maintain vendor support.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data network management and support services (72315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 15.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)3.7 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is for the upgrade of our current Network Management System and the associated hardware. Oracle are the only provider are able deliver this upgrade to maintain vendor support.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade

Statusactive
Value£5,810,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0468c5
Latest release ID018944-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 19 2024 14:41:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2024award, contract018944-2024
20 May 2024award, contract015805-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018944-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-19T15:41:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018944-2024-1",
      "title": "Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116572",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade to NMS System. Additional information: The contract is for the upgrade of NIE Networks Ltd current Network Management System and the associated hardware. Oracle are the only provider are able deliver this upgrade to maintain vendor support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks utilises an Oracle Network Management System for outage management and to support fault and emergency and storm escalation processes. There is a requirement to maintain support on this critical business application.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the upgrade of our current Network Management System and the associated hardware. Oracle are the only provider are able deliver this upgrade to maintain vendor support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Angela.Hutton@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116572",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018944-2024-1",
      "title": "Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5810000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018944-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2024 · 018944-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018944-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-19T15:41:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018944-2024-1",
      "title": "Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116572",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade to NMS System. Additional information: The contract is for the upgrade of NIE Networks Ltd current Network Management System and the associated hardware. Oracle are the only provider are able deliver this upgrade to maintain vendor support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks utilises an Oracle Network Management System for outage management and to support fault and emergency and storm escalation processes. There is a requirement to maintain support on this critical business application.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the upgrade of our current Network Management System and the associated hardware. Oracle are the only provider are able deliver this upgrade to maintain vendor support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Angela.Hutton@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116572",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018944-2024-1",
      "title": "Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5810000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018944-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2024 · 015805-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015805-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T10:44:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015805-2024-1",
      "title": "Network Management System Upgrade",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114027",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade to NMS System"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Management System (NMS) Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks utilises an Oracle Network Management System for outage management and to support fault and emergency and storm escalation processes. There is a requirement to maintain support on this critical business application.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the upgrade of NIE Networks Network Management System and the associated hardware. Oracle are the only provider that are able deliver this upgrade to maintain vendor support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Angela.Hutton@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114027",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park, Reading,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1782505",
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4840",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015805-2024-1",
      "title": "Network Management System Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5810000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015805-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}