← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Network Infrastructure Strategic Partner

Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →

BuyerHeriot-Watt University
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Heriot-Watt University Network Infrastructure at both the UK and Malaysia campuses is approaching end of life and requires refresh or replacement. This project provides an opportunity to develop a new global network strategy for all campuses underpinned by modern, flexible and secure network technologies that will enable the delivery of long-term strategic objectives. Current and future networking requirements on the UK and Malaysia campuses shall be reviewed under this project in order to enhance global networks to support an innovative, digitally enabled campus which includes embedding a next-generation, software defined network to support state-of-the-art digital teaching spaces as well as enabling research requirements and aspirations.

Categories

Network infrastructure 32424000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network infrastructure (32424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0328df
Latest release ID008772-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 01 2022 08:52:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2022tenderUpdate008772-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008772-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-01T09:52:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2122-029",
    "title": "Network Infrastructure Strategic Partner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To offer extended time to prepare stage one prequalification SPD documents as requested.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-11T08:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-04"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-27"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
              "section": "IV.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-30"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-30"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heriot-Watt University Network Infrastructure at both the UK and Malaysia campuses is approaching end of life and requires refresh or replacement. This project provides an opportunity to develop a new global network strategy for all campuses underpinned by modern, flexible and secure network technologies that will enable the delivery of long-term strategic objectives.\nCurrent and future networking requirements on the UK and Malaysia campuses shall be reviewed under this project in order to enhance global networks to support an innovative, digitally enabled campus which includes embedding a next-generation, software defined network to support state-of-the-art digital teaching spaces as well as enabling research requirements and aspirations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "f.davidson@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314515700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2022 · 008772-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008772-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-01T09:52:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2122-029",
    "title": "Network Infrastructure Strategic Partner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To offer extended time to prepare stage one prequalification SPD documents as requested.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-11T08:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-04"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-27"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
              "section": "IV.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-30"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-30"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heriot-Watt University Network Infrastructure at both the UK and Malaysia campuses is approaching end of life and requires refresh or replacement. This project provides an opportunity to develop a new global network strategy for all campuses underpinned by modern, flexible and secure network technologies that will enable the delivery of long-term strategic objectives.\nCurrent and future networking requirements on the UK and Malaysia campuses shall be reviewed under this project in order to enhance global networks to support an innovative, digitally enabled campus which includes embedding a next-generation, software defined network to support state-of-the-art digital teaching spaces as well as enabling research requirements and aspirations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32424000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network infrastructure"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "f.davidson@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314515700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}