← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Network Data Cabling Services

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of network data cabling services for a period of two (2) years effective from 1st January 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA fully advertised Open process was commenced in March 2025 and resulted in three (3) compliant responses which were evaluated in accordance with the defined process. The preferred supplier following this was the current incumbent Enerveo. Just prior to signing, the supplier announced an embargo on new multi-year contracts pending decisions regarding the company's future. Although the ITT for the retender provided Met Office with an option to award contract to next highest scoring bidder if it was unable to proceed with the preferred bidder, the Met Office elected not to invoke this option. Met Office then commenced a 2nd competition via the CCS framework agreement for the provision of network services (RM6116) however, received a nil response to the ITT issued on 20th October 2025. Prior to the commencement of the framework further competition Enerveo showed an interest in bidding and indicated that the embargo had been lifted and they would now be in a position to deliver the required services via a multi-year agreement. They were advised that they would not be able to bid given the use of the framework agreement. As that process was unsuccessful, Met Office made the decision to renew the contract with Enerveo for a period of two years from 1st January 2026 to 31st December 2027.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£237,069

2

Statusactive
Value£237,069

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3f8
Latest release ID015343-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 15:21:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015343-2026
11 Dec 2025award, contract082039-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T15:21:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02317133",
          "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02317133",
          "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Data Cabling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of network data cabling services for a period of two (2) years effective from 1st January 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A fully advertised Open process was commenced in March 2025 and resulted in three (3) compliant responses which were evaluated in accordance with the defined process. \nThe preferred supplier following this was the current incumbent Enerveo. Just prior to signing, the supplier announced an embargo on new multi-year contracts pending decisions regarding the company's future. \nAlthough the ITT for the retender provided Met Office with an option to award contract to next highest scoring bidder if it was unable to proceed with the preferred bidder, the Met Office elected not to invoke this option. \nMet Office then commenced a 2nd competition via the CCS framework agreement for the provision of network services (RM6116) however, received a nil response to the ITT issued on 20th October 2025.  Prior to the commencement of the framework further competition Enerveo showed an interest in bidding and indicated that the embargo had been lifted and they would now be in a position to deliver the required services via a multi-year agreement. They were advised that they would not be able to bid given the use of the framework agreement.\nAs that process was unsuccessful, Met Office made the decision to renew the contract with Enerveo for a period of two years from 1st January 2026 to 31st December 2027.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02317133",
      "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO14 1DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 34, Palmerston Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enerveo.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02317133",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@enerveo.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNC-2239-NBRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237069.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 284483.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:21:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Service  Availability",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Incident Management - Response Times",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Change Management - Scheduling",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237069.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 284483.19
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:21:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Service Availability",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Incident Management - Response",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Change Management - Scheduling",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015343-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T15:21:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02317133",
          "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02317133",
          "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Data Cabling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of network data cabling services for a period of two (2) years effective from 1st January 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A fully advertised Open process was commenced in March 2025 and resulted in three (3) compliant responses which were evaluated in accordance with the defined process. \nThe preferred supplier following this was the current incumbent Enerveo. Just prior to signing, the supplier announced an embargo on new multi-year contracts pending decisions regarding the company's future. \nAlthough the ITT for the retender provided Met Office with an option to award contract to next highest scoring bidder if it was unable to proceed with the preferred bidder, the Met Office elected not to invoke this option. \nMet Office then commenced a 2nd competition via the CCS framework agreement for the provision of network services (RM6116) however, received a nil response to the ITT issued on 20th October 2025.  Prior to the commencement of the framework further competition Enerveo showed an interest in bidding and indicated that the embargo had been lifted and they would now be in a position to deliver the required services via a multi-year agreement. They were advised that they would not be able to bid given the use of the framework agreement.\nAs that process was unsuccessful, Met Office made the decision to renew the contract with Enerveo for a period of two years from 1st January 2026 to 31st December 2027.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02317133",
      "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO14 1DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 34, Palmerston Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enerveo.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02317133",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@enerveo.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNC-2239-NBRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237069.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 284483.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:21:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Service  Availability",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Incident Management - Response Times",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Change Management - Scheduling",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237069.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 284483.19
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:21:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Service Availability",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Incident Management - Response",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Change Management - Scheduling",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 082039-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T14:11:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Network Data Cabling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237069.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 284483.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082039-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082039-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:11:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02317133",
          "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Data Cabling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of network data cabling services for a period of two (2) years effective from 1st January 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A fully advertised Open process was commenced in March 2025 and resulted in three (3) compliant responses which were evaluated in accordance with the defined process.  \nThe preferred supplier following this was the current incumbent Enerveo.  Just prior to signing, the supplier announced an embargo on new multi-year contracts pending decisions regarding the company's future. Although the ITT for the retender provided Met Office with an option to award contract to next highest scoring bidder if it was unable to proceed with the preferred bidder, the Met Office elected not to invoke this option. \nMet Office then commenced a 2nd competition via the CCS framework agreement for the provision of network services (RM6116) however, received a nil response to the ITT issued on 20th October 2025.\nPrior to the commencement of the framework further competition Enerveo showed an interest in bidding and indicated that the embargo had been lifted and they would now be in a position to deliver the required services via a multi-year agreement.  They were advised that they would not be able to bid given the use of the framework agreement however, as that process was unsuccessful, Met Office would now like to renew the contract with Enerveo for a period of two years from 1st January 2026 to 31st December 2027.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02317133",
      "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO14 1DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 34, Palmerston Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enerveo.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02317133",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@enerveo.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNC-2239-NBRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}