Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Network Connectivity 2022
Networks
UK
Published value
£5,250,000
Submission deadline 17 May 2022, 23:59 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Swaythling Housing Society Limited Trading as Abri: "Network Connectivity 2022". Published status: active. Published value: £5,250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 May 2022, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Swaythling Housing Society Limited Trading as Abri | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 May 2022, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Swaythling Housing Society Limited Trading as Abri
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Swaythling Housing Society Limited Trading as Abri. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Swaythling Housing Society Limited Trading as Abri | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Apr 2022, 13:20 BST | Last source update15 Apr 2022, 13:20 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationNetworks | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032e26 | ||
What is being bought
Abri are seeking the provision of a group-wide connectivity provider for our sites. Abri currently utilises SD-WAN technology for our network backbone and this is rolled out to every site. Our current contracts expire in 2022.All sites in the ‘East’ geography (former-Radian) are running on new connectivity, specified according to size and number of staff at sites. A redundant link is available at every site, ranging from 4G, PSTN to 1GB/1GB geo-diverse standby. Abri only require these to be taken on by a new supplier and no installation or configuration.Sites in the ‘West’ have had lines converted from MPLS to FTTC to facilitate SD-WAN, but this was a tactical solution deployed with the incumbent supplier. The edge routers in use are old and should be replaced along with new lines and redundancy where appropriate.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,250,000
15 Apr 2022, 13:20 BST - Status changed to active
15 Apr 2022, 13:20 BST - Official notice release published
15 Apr 2022, 13:20 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 May 2022, 23:59 BST
15 Apr 2022, 13:20 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Apr 2022, 13:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedAs detailed in tender documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/HomeContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Apr 2022, 13:20 BST - Submission deadline
17 May 2022, 23:59 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Swaythling Housing Society Limited Trading as Abri
Contracting authority GB-FTS-21560Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published