← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Network Cabling Contractor

Buyer: University of Dundee →

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2023

What is being bought

Network cabling term contractor for standard network installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Data-transmission cable 32581100Installation of computer cabling 45314320Data-transmission cable 32581100

Lot details

Lot 1

Term contractor required for standard network cabling installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences for up to 5 years. Requirements to include but not limited to: - Cat6 Data outlets - Cat6 panel to panel link cable - Trunking, label and test - Intra-building fibre cable

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Specifications — 10
Installation — 10
Testing — 10
Documentation — 10
Service Levels — 10
Environment, Sustainability & Social Responsibility — 10
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-transmission cable, Installation of computer cablingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission cable (32581100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,7273 median · 32.3 average (622 of 1,727 with a bid count)3.8 average (716 of 1,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71103 median · 4.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013760-2023-UoD-ITS022-TC-2022-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c8bb
Latest release ID013760-2023
Latest release timestampMon May 15 2023 11:49:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2023award, contract013760-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013760-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T12:49:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191579-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701169"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013760-2023-UoD-ITS022-TC-2022-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-ITS022-TC-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Term contractor required for standard network cabling installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences for up to 5 years. Requirements to include but not limited to:\n- Cat6 Data outlets\n- Cat6 panel to panel link cable\n- Trunking, label and test\n- Intra-building fibre cable",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Installation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment, Sustainability & Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32581100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of computer cabling"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Cabling Contractor",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Prior information notice published 13/10/2021\nThis notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders\nDirective 2014/24/EU - Public Sector Directive\nDirective 2014/24/EU"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network cabling term contractor for standard network installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32581100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-transmission cable"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "b.myles@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:732086)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2023 · 013760-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013760-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T12:49:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191579-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701169"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013760-2023-UoD-ITS022-TC-2022-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-ITS022-TC-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Term contractor required for standard network cabling installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences for up to 5 years. Requirements to include but not limited to:\n- Cat6 Data outlets\n- Cat6 panel to panel link cable\n- Trunking, label and test\n- Intra-building fibre cable",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Installation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment, Sustainability & Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32581100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of computer cabling"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Cabling Contractor",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Prior information notice published 13/10/2021\nThis notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders\nDirective 2014/24/EU - Public Sector Directive\nDirective 2014/24/EU"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network cabling term contractor for standard network installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32581100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-transmission cable"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "b.myles@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:732086)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}