Network Cabling Contractor
Buyer: University of Dundee →
What is being bought
Network cabling term contractor for standard network installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission cable (32581100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035a88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021986-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 10 2022 10:56:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 021986-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021986-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T11:56:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191579-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701169"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-ITS022-TC-2022",
"title": "Network Cabling Contractor",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Response to request during tender clarifications Q&A",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network cabling term contractor for standard network installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences",
"classification": {
"id": "32581100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission cable"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "b.myles@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2022 · 021986-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021986-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T11:56:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191579-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701169"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-ITS022-TC-2022",
"title": "Network Cabling Contractor",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Response to request during tender clarifications Q&A",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network cabling term contractor for standard network installation jobs across all University of Dundee campuses including student residences",
"classification": {
"id": "32581100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission cable"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "b.myles@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}