Lot 1
No lot description published.
Merseytravel are looking to appoint a strategic partner to provide ongoing maintenance and support for our network and telecommunications platforms. The current platform is an Alcatel-Lucent Omniswitch/OmniPCX networks which was refreshed during 2020. Merseytravel are looking for a partner who can support the current infrastructure and also provide agnostic strategic advice / support on future requirements based on business need. The overall contract term for this agreement will be 2 years. Please note that the successful bidder must be an Alcatel - Lucent Business partner.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072464-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 14:24:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072464-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072464-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T14:24:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02645307",
"name": "SOUTHERN COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network and Telephony support - 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseytravel are looking to appoint a strategic partner to provide ongoing maintenance and support for our network and telecommunications platforms. The current platform is an Alcatel-Lucent Omniswitch/OmniPCX networks which was refreshed during 2020. Merseytravel are looking for a partner who can support the current infrastructure and also provide agnostic strategic advice / support on future requirements based on business need. The overall contract term for this agreement will be 2 years. Please note that the successful bidder must be an Alcatel - Lucent Business partner.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02645307",
"name": "SOUTHERN COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG25 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glebe Farm Down Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scgcorporate.co.uk/about/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02645307",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sc-ns2enquiries@southern-comms.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLV-7196-JTZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Network and Telephony support - 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 159182.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 191019.31
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072464-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072464-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T14:24:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072464-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T14:24:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02645307",
"name": "SOUTHERN COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN780909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network and Telephony support - 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseytravel are looking to appoint a strategic partner to provide ongoing maintenance and support for our network and telecommunications platforms. The current platform is an Alcatel-Lucent Omniswitch/OmniPCX networks which was refreshed during 2020. Merseytravel are looking for a partner who can support the current infrastructure and also provide agnostic strategic advice / support on future requirements based on business need. The overall contract term for this agreement will be 2 years. Please note that the successful bidder must be an Alcatel - Lucent Business partner.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02645307",
"name": "SOUTHERN COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG25 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glebe Farm Down Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scgcorporate.co.uk/about/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02645307",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sc-ns2enquiries@southern-comms.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLV-7196-JTZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Network and Telephony support - 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 159182.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 191019.31
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072464-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072464-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T14:24:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}