Lot 1
The Network Access Service will deliver WAN Services, including both private (MPLS) network access services, where required, and internet access circuits.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The Network Access Service will deliver WAN Services, including both private (MPLS) network access services, where required, and internet access circuits.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,904 | 1 median · 15.4 average (2,592 of 6,904 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,087 of 6,904 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2 median · 6 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,179 | 1 median · 32.3 average (728 of 2,179 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (932 of 2,179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d43d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077249-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 13:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 077249-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077249-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T13:16:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d43d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077249-2025-tender_270283/961938-1",
"title": "Network Access Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167554",
"name": "BT plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ecm_9217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Network Access Service will deliver WAN Services, including both private (MPLS) network access services, where required, and internet access circuits.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Access Services (NAS) Circuit Bandwidth",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Contract Awarded under Framework Terms"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "network.commercialteam@DWP.GOV.UK",
"email": "network.commercialteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167554",
"name": "BT plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "UK",
"postalCode": "EC1A 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BT Centre, 81 Newgate Street, London, Greater London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1800000",
"legalName": "BT plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077249-2025-tender_270283/961938-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Department for Work and Pensions Peel Park, Brunel Way, Blackpool FY4 5ES"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Access Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40601021.97,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077249-2025-tender_270283/961938-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification to the contract reliant on Regulation 72(1)(b) is required to support continuity of Services provided under the contract as a result of the increased consumption of the network and bandwidth.",
"description": "The modification to the contract reliant on Regulation 72(1)(b) is required to support continuity of Services provided under the contract as a result of the increased consumption of the network and bandwidth; uplifting the contract award value by £7,422,226.13.<br/><br/>Department for Work and Pensions has modified the contract in reliance on Regulation 72(1)(b) by £663,742.52 Where other modifications have been made to support delivery of Services under the contract DWP has not been required to publish modification notices in accordance with the relevant requirements of Regulation PCR2015."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "Contract Awarded under Framework Terms"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077249-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T13:16:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d43d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077249-2025-tender_270283/961938-1",
"title": "Network Access Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167554",
"name": "BT plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ecm_9217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Network Access Service will deliver WAN Services, including both private (MPLS) network access services, where required, and internet access circuits.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Access Services (NAS) Circuit Bandwidth",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Contract Awarded under Framework Terms"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "network.commercialteam@DWP.GOV.UK",
"email": "network.commercialteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167554",
"name": "BT plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "UK",
"postalCode": "EC1A 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BT Centre, 81 Newgate Street, London, Greater London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1800000",
"legalName": "BT plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077249-2025-tender_270283/961938-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Department for Work and Pensions Peel Park, Brunel Way, Blackpool FY4 5ES"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Access Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40601021.97,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077249-2025-tender_270283/961938-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification to the contract reliant on Regulation 72(1)(b) is required to support continuity of Services provided under the contract as a result of the increased consumption of the network and bandwidth.",
"description": "The modification to the contract reliant on Regulation 72(1)(b) is required to support continuity of Services provided under the contract as a result of the increased consumption of the network and bandwidth; uplifting the contract award value by £7,422,226.13.<br/><br/>Department for Work and Pensions has modified the contract in reliance on Regulation 72(1)(b) by £663,742.52 Where other modifications have been made to support delivery of Services under the contract DWP has not been required to publish modification notices in accordance with the relevant requirements of Regulation PCR2015."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "Contract Awarded under Framework Terms"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}