Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
The University of Salford is seeking to renew their license subscription for their NetBackup Service. They are actively seeking interested companies that can provide a quotation for the following Licenses. VERITAS ALTA DATA PROTECTION XPLAT 1 FRONT END TB STANDARD SUBSCRIPTION
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051192 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020690-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 13 2025 08:14:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | award, contract | 020690-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020690-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T09:14:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051192",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Netbackup Licenses",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113157
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020690-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020690-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T09:14:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147462",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/DH/24/25/QTR3/Netbackup Licenses",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Netbackup Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Salford is seeking to renew their license subscription for their NetBackup Service. They are actively seeking interested companies that can provide a quotation for the \nfollowing Licenses. \nVERITAS ALTA DATA PROTECTION XPLAT 1 FRONT END TB STANDARD SUBSCRIPTION",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147462",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road Pocklington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "credit-control@phoenixs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020690-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T09:14:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051192",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Netbackup Licenses",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113157
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020690-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020690-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T09:14:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147462",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/DH/24/25/QTR3/Netbackup Licenses",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Netbackup Licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Salford is seeking to renew their license subscription for their NetBackup Service. They are actively seeking interested companies that can provide a quotation for the \nfollowing Licenses. \nVERITAS ALTA DATA PROTECTION XPLAT 1 FRONT END TB STANDARD SUBSCRIPTION",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147462",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road Pocklington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "credit-control@phoenixs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}