← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Net Zero Site - Ephyra

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2022

What is being bought

1. Introduction & Background 1.1 Severn Trent Water Company Profile Severn Trent Water Ltd (Severn Trent) serves over eight million people in the heart of the UK, supplying nearly two billion litres of drinking water a day to the highest standards in Europe. Severn Trent take away used water and treats it at over 1,000 sewage works and put it safely back into rivers and streams. Severn Trent operates in an area of more than 21,000 square kilometres, stretching from the Bristol Channel to the Humber estuary and along the Welsh boarder to the East Midlands. This area takes in the basins of the rivers Severn and Trent, from which the company derives its name, and includes Birmingham and ten other major industrial cities. For further information on Severn Trent and Procurement including detail of the company structure and area of operation please visit our web site www.stwater.co.uk 1.2 Severn Trent Water and its Supply Chain • Severn Trent aim to transform one of our large wastewater treatment works into the first net carbon neutral wastewater treatment works in the UK by the End of March 2024. • We will achieve this by installing a combination of innovative technologies that will reduce, remove or offset carbon emissions. Severn Trent would like to obtain support from the market to understand what Technologies currently exists under the following targeted Net Zero areas: • Reduce & Remove Technologies (RRT) aligned to the Project or Intervention Accounting: Quantified GHG emissions reduction or removal impacts of projects or interventions which are credited for GHG claims to be transferred between entities • Circular Economy Technologies (CET) aligned to both the above and Inventory Accounting: Emissions and removals in the GHG inventory. These occur in a company's operations and value chain (Reduce/Remove of Scope 1, 2, 3) Within these targeted areas STW has identified the following type of Technology which we may wish to implement on the Net Zero site. This document details the PIN Notice process we are conducting and guidance for engagement during this process. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sewage digesters 45252122

Lot details

Lot 1

CET Desired Technology - EPHYRA 1. Required Outputs of Technology 1.1 Reconfiguration of digesters (post-Thermal Hydrolysis Process) to plug flow digestion which will lead to improved volatile solids break down and biogas yield and hence biogas production. 1.2 Increased VS and DS destruction which reduces downstream methane emissions and means less sludge requiring dewatering and recycling. 2. Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 2.1Technology must currently be between = or > TRL 8 3. Technology - Contracted & Delivered on site 3.1Technology must be capable of being installed and operational on site by the End of March 2024 1.4 Supplier Interest Suppliers who feel that they can meet the requirements of the desired Technology should provide written confirmation via SAP Ariba that they can meet the following requirements: 1. Technology Outputs 2. Meet the TRL level 3. Technology could be installed and operational on site by the End of March 2024 Severn Trent will evaluate the written confirmation, before requesting further information & evidence from the supplier to further validate the supplier confirmation. Following the conclusion of the PIN notice Severn Trent may, at its discretion run a full procurement exercise. Please note that there will be no obligation on Severn Trent to launch such an exercise nor does participation in this PIN notice guarantee that Severn Trent will enter into any contractual relationship with any individual companies. 1.5 Indicative Timetable Key dates within this process are shown below: • Prior Information Notice launch- 12/12/2022 • Deadline for suppliers to submit a completed record of interest - noon 03/01/2023 All dates are indicative only and may be subject to change where necessary. 1.6 Queries & Contact Information All queries about this process must be submitted via SAP Ariba Any communication attempt made by a supplier that is not made via SAP Ariba eSourcing messaging tool will not be responded to. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sewage digesters (45252122); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3886 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,388 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,388 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038be1
Latest release ID034789-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 08 2022 13:30:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2022planning034789-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034789-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-08T13:30:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038be1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/14846437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CET Desired Technology - EPHYRA\n1. Required Outputs of Technology\n1.1 Reconfiguration of digesters (post-Thermal Hydrolysis Process) to plug flow digestion which will lead to improved volatile solids break down and biogas yield and hence biogas production.\n1.2 Increased VS and DS destruction which reduces downstream methane emissions and means less sludge requiring dewatering and recycling.\n2. Technology Readiness Level (TRL)\n2.1Technology must currently be between = or > TRL 8\n3. Technology - Contracted & Delivered on site\n3.1Technology must be capable of being installed and operational on site by the End of March 2024\n1.4 Supplier Interest\nSuppliers who feel that they can meet the requirements of the desired Technology should provide written confirmation via SAP Ariba that they can meet the following requirements:\n1. Technology Outputs\n2. Meet the TRL level\n3. Technology could be installed and operational on site by the End of March 2024\nSevern Trent will evaluate the written confirmation, before requesting further information & evidence from the supplier to further validate the supplier confirmation.\nFollowing the conclusion of the PIN notice Severn Trent may, at its discretion run a full procurement exercise. Please note that there will be no obligation on Severn Trent to launch such an exercise nor does participation in this PIN notice guarantee that Severn Trent will enter into any contractual relationship with any individual companies.\n1.5 Indicative Timetable\nKey dates within this process are shown below:\n• Prior Information Notice launch- 12/12/2022\n• Deadline for suppliers to submit a completed record of interest - noon 03/01/2023\nAll dates are indicative only and may be subject to change where necessary.\n1.6 Queries & Contact Information\nAll queries about this process must be submitted via SAP Ariba\nAny communication attempt made by a supplier that is not made via SAP Ariba eSourcing messaging tool will not be responded to.\nPLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Net Zero Site - Ephyra",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1. Introduction & Background\n1.1 Severn Trent Water Company Profile\nSevern Trent Water Ltd (Severn Trent) serves over eight million people in the heart of the UK, supplying nearly two billion litres of drinking water a day to the highest standards in Europe. Severn Trent take away used water and treats it at over 1,000 sewage works and put it safely back into rivers and streams.\nSevern Trent operates in an area of more than 21,000 square kilometres, stretching from the Bristol Channel to the Humber estuary and along the Welsh boarder to the East Midlands.\nThis area takes in the basins of the rivers Severn and Trent, from which the company derives its name, and includes Birmingham and ten other major industrial cities.\nFor further information on Severn Trent and Procurement including detail of the company structure and area of operation please visit our web site www.stwater.co.uk\n1.2 Severn Trent Water and its Supply Chain\n• Severn Trent aim to transform one of our large wastewater treatment works into the first net carbon neutral wastewater treatment works in the UK by the End of March 2024.\n• We will achieve this by installing a combination of innovative technologies that will reduce, remove or offset carbon emissions.\nSevern Trent would like to obtain support from the market to understand what Technologies currently exists under the following targeted Net Zero areas:\n• Reduce & Remove Technologies (RRT) aligned to the Project or Intervention Accounting: Quantified GHG emissions reduction or removal impacts of projects or interventions which are credited for GHG claims to be transferred between entities\n• Circular Economy Technologies (CET) aligned to both the above and Inventory Accounting: Emissions and removals in the GHG inventory. These occur in a company's operations and value chain (Reduce/Remove of Scope 1, 2, 3)\nWithin these targeted areas STW has identified the following type of Technology which we may wish to implement on the Net Zero site.\nThis document details the PIN Notice process we are conducting and guidance for engagement during this process.\nPLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252122",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage digesters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/14846437",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utility"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/14846437",
        "name": "Matt Shenton",
        "email": "matthew.shenton@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2022 · 034789-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034789-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-08T13:30:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038be1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/14846437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CET Desired Technology - EPHYRA\n1. Required Outputs of Technology\n1.1 Reconfiguration of digesters (post-Thermal Hydrolysis Process) to plug flow digestion which will lead to improved volatile solids break down and biogas yield and hence biogas production.\n1.2 Increased VS and DS destruction which reduces downstream methane emissions and means less sludge requiring dewatering and recycling.\n2. Technology Readiness Level (TRL)\n2.1Technology must currently be between = or > TRL 8\n3. Technology - Contracted & Delivered on site\n3.1Technology must be capable of being installed and operational on site by the End of March 2024\n1.4 Supplier Interest\nSuppliers who feel that they can meet the requirements of the desired Technology should provide written confirmation via SAP Ariba that they can meet the following requirements:\n1. Technology Outputs\n2. Meet the TRL level\n3. Technology could be installed and operational on site by the End of March 2024\nSevern Trent will evaluate the written confirmation, before requesting further information & evidence from the supplier to further validate the supplier confirmation.\nFollowing the conclusion of the PIN notice Severn Trent may, at its discretion run a full procurement exercise. Please note that there will be no obligation on Severn Trent to launch such an exercise nor does participation in this PIN notice guarantee that Severn Trent will enter into any contractual relationship with any individual companies.\n1.5 Indicative Timetable\nKey dates within this process are shown below:\n• Prior Information Notice launch- 12/12/2022\n• Deadline for suppliers to submit a completed record of interest - noon 03/01/2023\nAll dates are indicative only and may be subject to change where necessary.\n1.6 Queries & Contact Information\nAll queries about this process must be submitted via SAP Ariba\nAny communication attempt made by a supplier that is not made via SAP Ariba eSourcing messaging tool will not be responded to.\nPLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Net Zero Site - Ephyra",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1. Introduction & Background\n1.1 Severn Trent Water Company Profile\nSevern Trent Water Ltd (Severn Trent) serves over eight million people in the heart of the UK, supplying nearly two billion litres of drinking water a day to the highest standards in Europe. Severn Trent take away used water and treats it at over 1,000 sewage works and put it safely back into rivers and streams.\nSevern Trent operates in an area of more than 21,000 square kilometres, stretching from the Bristol Channel to the Humber estuary and along the Welsh boarder to the East Midlands.\nThis area takes in the basins of the rivers Severn and Trent, from which the company derives its name, and includes Birmingham and ten other major industrial cities.\nFor further information on Severn Trent and Procurement including detail of the company structure and area of operation please visit our web site www.stwater.co.uk\n1.2 Severn Trent Water and its Supply Chain\n• Severn Trent aim to transform one of our large wastewater treatment works into the first net carbon neutral wastewater treatment works in the UK by the End of March 2024.\n• We will achieve this by installing a combination of innovative technologies that will reduce, remove or offset carbon emissions.\nSevern Trent would like to obtain support from the market to understand what Technologies currently exists under the following targeted Net Zero areas:\n• Reduce & Remove Technologies (RRT) aligned to the Project or Intervention Accounting: Quantified GHG emissions reduction or removal impacts of projects or interventions which are credited for GHG claims to be transferred between entities\n• Circular Economy Technologies (CET) aligned to both the above and Inventory Accounting: Emissions and removals in the GHG inventory. These occur in a company's operations and value chain (Reduce/Remove of Scope 1, 2, 3)\nWithin these targeted areas STW has identified the following type of Technology which we may wish to implement on the Net Zero site.\nThis document details the PIN Notice process we are conducting and guidance for engagement during this process.\nPLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252122",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage digesters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/14846437",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utility"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/14846437",
        "name": "Matt Shenton",
        "email": "matthew.shenton@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}