Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0a3-2026-08-31T09:35:54+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-31T09:35:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836305"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-25-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract is subject to renewal if the extension periods are not utilised or if the overall Contract Period expires, a new Contract Notice would be published on Public Contracts Scotland."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This procurement is for the appointment of a Design and Build Contractor for the delivery of retrofit external works to existing wholly owned and mixed tenure residential properties throughout Renfrewshire. The primary objective is to enhance the energy efficiency and thermal performance of the housing stock to achieve Net Zero/ Low Energy standards in Scotland.\nWork will be issued via Task Order.\nThe Council is conducting the procurement process in accordance with The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, Regulation 29 the Restricted Procedure and Renfrewshire Council’s Standing Orders Relating to Contracts.\nThe purpose of this document is to invite suitable Candidates to submit a Request to Participate (RTP) in the procurement process for the Net Zero -Retrofit Works (Externals) – Design and Build and to provide information and instructions for completing the RTP including:\n-\tGeneral information about the project,\n-\tAn overview of the procurement procedure being utilised and instructions for completing and submitting the RTP,\n-\tA statement of requirements which identifies the work required under the Contract\n-\tBackground and guidance on the completion of the Single Procurement Document Scotland (SPD)\n-\tA statement of minimum requirements that each Candidate must meet to be selected to tender the criteria and rules to be applied to reduce the number of Candidates to be invited to tender.\nThis requirement is for a single contractor for Design and Build. It is anticipated that the Contract recommendation will be presented to the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board on 11th February 2027. The date of this board will be confirmed within the Invitation to Tender (Stage 2). Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The Council intends to limit the number of otherwise qualified Candidates invited to tender to a minimum of five (5) and a maximum of five (5) i.e. a total of five (5) Candidates. The Council however reserves the right to invite more or less than 5 Candidates to tender where the Council considers this is necessary to ensure sufficient competition and equal treatment of Candidates, or in the event that any Candidate progresses from the Qualification Envelope and the final Technical Envelope score is within 1% of the fifth ranked score). Candidates may apply for selection to tender by submitting a Request to Participate in accordance with the instruction provided herein.\n4C.1.A - Technical and Professional Ability - 25.00%\n4C.1.B - Design and Build Contracting - 20.00%\n4C.1.C - Working on large scale contracts - 15.00%\n4C.1.D - Volume of Works - 15.00%\n4C.1.E - Quality Control - 20.00%\n4C.1.F - Passive House Planning Package (PHPP) - 5.00%"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
},
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Net Zero - Retrofit Works (Externals) - Design and Build",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "A future PIN or Contract Notice will be issued for any future procurement."
},
"description": "This Contract is for the Design, Build and Delivery of retrofit external works to existing wholly owned and mixed-tenure residential properties throughout Renfrewshire. The primary objective is to enhance the energy efficiency and thermal performance of the housing stock.\nFor the initial contract term of 2 years, the Council will provide the design information, using the designs submitted by ECD Architects who were contracted to provide this service. The appointed Contractor will be responsible for the supply and installation of the works only during the initial term. From the commencement of the first extension period, responsibility will transfer to the Contractor, who will undertake both the design and build elements for the remainder of the Contract.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "This Contract includes performance conditions on Community Benefits, Fair Work First and Key Performance Indicators."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risk suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Participate Document."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8003",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Recommended Tenderer will be required to provide at Request for Documentation Stage the following documents:\nS1 Equalities Questionnaire\nS2 Equalities Declaration\nS5 Prompt Payment Certificate\nS6 Waste Carrier\nS9 List of Proposed Sub-Contractors\nS10 Parent Company Guarantee\nConsortium Guarantee\nMain Contractor Collateral Warranty\nSub-Contractor Collateral Warranty\nThe successful tenderer will be required to consult with the council’s property insurers (risk engineering team), at the early design stage of the project.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32513. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThere are mechanisms within the Terms and Conditions\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThere is a Community Benefit Clause included in the Contract\n(SC Ref:840707)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Aug 2026 · 082401-2026 · tender
{
"id": "082401-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-31T09:35:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836305"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-25-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract is subject to renewal if the extension periods are not utilised or if the overall Contract Period expires, a new Contract Notice would be published on Public Contracts Scotland."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This procurement is for the appointment of a Design and Build Contractor for the delivery of retrofit external works to existing wholly owned and mixed tenure residential properties throughout Renfrewshire. The primary objective is to enhance the energy efficiency and thermal performance of the housing stock to achieve Net Zero/ Low Energy standards in Scotland.\nWork will be issued via Task Order.\nThe Council is conducting the procurement process in accordance with The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, Regulation 29 the Restricted Procedure and Renfrewshire Council’s Standing Orders Relating to Contracts.\nThe purpose of this document is to invite suitable Candidates to submit a Request to Participate (RTP) in the procurement process for the Net Zero -Retrofit Works (Externals) – Design and Build and to provide information and instructions for completing the RTP including:\n-\tGeneral information about the project,\n-\tAn overview of the procurement procedure being utilised and instructions for completing and submitting the RTP,\n-\tA statement of requirements which identifies the work required under the Contract\n-\tBackground and guidance on the completion of the Single Procurement Document Scotland (SPD)\n-\tA statement of minimum requirements that each Candidate must meet to be selected to tender the criteria and rules to be applied to reduce the number of Candidates to be invited to tender.\nThis requirement is for a single contractor for Design and Build. It is anticipated that the Contract recommendation will be presented to the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board on 11th February 2027. The date of this board will be confirmed within the Invitation to Tender (Stage 2). Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The Council intends to limit the number of otherwise qualified Candidates invited to tender to a minimum of five (5) and a maximum of five (5) i.e. a total of five (5) Candidates. The Council however reserves the right to invite more or less than 5 Candidates to tender where the Council considers this is necessary to ensure sufficient competition and equal treatment of Candidates, or in the event that any Candidate progresses from the Qualification Envelope and the final Technical Envelope score is within 1% of the fifth ranked score). Candidates may apply for selection to tender by submitting a Request to Participate in accordance with the instruction provided herein.\n4C.1.A - Technical and Professional Ability - 25.00%\n4C.1.B - Design and Build Contracting - 20.00%\n4C.1.C - Working on large scale contracts - 15.00%\n4C.1.D - Volume of Works - 15.00%\n4C.1.E - Quality Control - 20.00%\n4C.1.F - Passive House Planning Package (PHPP) - 5.00%"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Net Zero - Retrofit Works (Externals) - Design and Build",
"value": {
"amount": 135000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "A future PIN or Contract Notice will be issued for any future procurement."
},
"description": "This Contract is for the Design, Build and Delivery of retrofit external works to existing wholly owned and mixed-tenure residential properties throughout Renfrewshire. The primary objective is to enhance the energy efficiency and thermal performance of the housing stock.\nFor the initial contract term of 2 years, the Council will provide the design information, using the designs submitted by ECD Architects who were contracted to provide this service. The appointed Contractor will be responsible for the supply and installation of the works only during the initial term. From the commencement of the first extension period, responsibility will transfer to the Contractor, who will undertake both the design and build elements for the remainder of the Contract.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "This Contract includes performance conditions on Community Benefits, Fair Work First and Key Performance Indicators."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risk suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Participate Document."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8003",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Recommended Tenderer will be required to provide at Request for Documentation Stage the following documents:\nS1 Equalities Questionnaire\nS2 Equalities Declaration\nS5 Prompt Payment Certificate\nS6 Waste Carrier\nS9 List of Proposed Sub-Contractors\nS10 Parent Company Guarantee\nConsortium Guarantee\nMain Contractor Collateral Warranty\nSub-Contractor Collateral Warranty\nThe successful tenderer will be required to consult with the council’s property insurers (risk engineering team), at the early design stage of the project.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32513. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThere are mechanisms within the Terms and Conditions\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThere is a Community Benefit Clause included in the Contract\n(SC Ref:840707)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jul 2026 · 069067-2026 · planning
{
"id": "069067-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:25:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836305"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-25-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As indicated by the Council, it intends to carry out a Restricted Procedure which will be conducted in Two Stages, Selection (Stage 1) and Invitation to Tender (Stage 2).\nStage 1 - is conducted via the submission of a Request to Participate (RTP) which incorporates the Single Procurement Document (Scotland) (SPD). The Selection Stage requires candidates to submit a RTP in response to this Invitation to Participate via the E-Tender system. The Request to Participate comprises two sections referred to as envelopes, a qualification envelope and a technical envelope.\nStage 2 - is conducted via the Invitation to Tender and will require Candidates who have been selected to tender to submit a Tender Submission in response to the Invitation to Tender document (ITT) issued by the Council. The ITT will comprise two weighted sections referred to as envelopes, a commercial envelope and a technical envelope.\nTenderers should record interest if this opportunity is of interest to them. Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Net Zero - Retrofit Works (Externals) - Design and Build",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of preparation work for a future procurement procedure. Renfrewshire Council is issuing a Prior Information Notice to provide notification to the market of an upcoming tender opportunity.\nThe Council will soon be undertaking a Two Stage Restricted Procurement Exercise for its new Net Zero Retrofit Works (Externals) - Design and Build Contract which is the replacement for the PAS2035 Retrofit Works Contract.\nIt is anticipated that Stage 1 which will be Selection Stage via Invitation to Participate will go out to the Open Market in early August 2026.\nThis Contract is for the design, supply, and installation of external retrofit works to existing Council-owned residential properties and mixed-tenure residential blocks, aimed at achieving Net Zero, Enerphit or AECB Low Energy standards in Scotland. This work will help enhance the energy performance and overall energy efficiency of the buildings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836305.\n(SC Ref:836305)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}