← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Net Zero - Performance Monitoring Solution

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2023

What is being bought

As part of the Net Zero grant funded programme, the University is seeking to create a testbed to explore/create solution capabilities aiding in the reduction of datacentre carbon footprint. The components must provide insights/visibility of network end-to-end performance/utilisation of the physical and virtual tapped, or spanned interfaces i.e., Including but not limited to physical and virtual interfaces from server to server, server to network and network to network devices.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the Net Zero grant funded programme, the University is seeking to create a testbed to explore/create solution capabilities aiding in the reduction of datacentre carbon footprint. The components must provide insights/visibility of network end-to-end performance/utilisation of the physical and virtual tapped, or spanned interfaces i.e., Including but not limited to physical and virtual interfaces from server to server, server to network and network to network devices.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62 median · 5 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11271 median · 2.6 average (7 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007148-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£349,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03570c
Latest release ID007148-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 10 2023 19:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2023award, contract007148-2023
16 Nov 2022tender032489-2022
28 Jul 2022planning020668-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007148-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-10T19:16:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03570c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007148-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77294",
          "name": "KEDRONUK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03570c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Net Zero grant funded programme, the University is seeking to create a testbed to explore/create solution capabilities aiding in the reduction of datacentre carbon footprint. The components must provide insights/visibility of network end-to-end performance/utilisation of the physical and virtual tapped, or spanned interfaces i.e., Including but not limited to physical and virtual interfaces from server to server, server to network and network to network devices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Net Zero - Performance Monitoring Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Net Zero grant funded programme, the University is seeking to create a testbed to explore/create solution capabilities aiding in the reduction of datacentre carbon footprint. The components must provide insights/visibility of network end-to-end performance/utilisation of the physical and virtual tapped, or spanned interfaces i.e., Including but not limited to physical and virtual interfaces from server to server, server to network and network to network devices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ds14720@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77294",
      "name": "KEDRONUK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KEDRONUK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007148-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007148-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Mar 2023 · 007148-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007148-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-10T19:16:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03570c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007148-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77294",
          "name": "KEDRONUK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03570c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Net Zero grant funded programme, the University is seeking to create a testbed to explore/create solution capabilities aiding in the reduction of datacentre carbon footprint. The components must provide insights/visibility of network end-to-end performance/utilisation of the physical and virtual tapped, or spanned interfaces i.e., Including but not limited to physical and virtual interfaces from server to server, server to network and network to network devices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Net Zero - Performance Monitoring Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Net Zero grant funded programme, the University is seeking to create a testbed to explore/create solution capabilities aiding in the reduction of datacentre carbon footprint. The components must provide insights/visibility of network end-to-end performance/utilisation of the physical and virtual tapped, or spanned interfaces i.e., Including but not limited to physical and virtual interfaces from server to server, server to network and network to network devices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ds14720@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77294",
      "name": "KEDRONUK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KEDRONUK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007148-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 349999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007148-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Nov 2022 · 032489-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032489-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-16T12:36:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03570c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03570c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As above. Additional information: Please register on the University of Bristol portal (https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/) and then search for ITT number 1176 'Net Zero Performance Monitoring'",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 420
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Net Zero Performance Monitoring",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-16T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-16T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bristol is seeking to create a testbed to explore/create solution capabilities aiding in the reduction of data centre carbon footprint. The components included in this procurement must provide insights/visibility of network end-to-end performance/utilisation of the physical and virtual tapped, or spanned interfaces i.e., Including but not limited to physical and virtual interfaces from server to server, server to network and network to network devices.\nThe end goal will be to provide a solution to view the complete network performance/utilisation of a datacentre; this data will be used in conjunction with a separate power monitoring solution (out of scope of this procurement) enabling the direct correlation/relationship between power consumption and network performance/utilisation, thus aiding knowledge in the journey to NetZero DC (Data Centre). \nThe system will be utilised in a testbed environment within an idealised Datacentre, as such we are not looking for full DC coverage, just enough to perform the necessary testing to gather required data. However, the solution should be scalable to allow for potential later usage in the live DC following its use within the test facility. \nOur requirements are broken down into three categories: - \n - Network Packet Broker (NPB) and Taps \n - Collection, Storage and Analysis of data from the NPB and Taps \n - Generate real world user traffic for KPI analysis \nWe are seeking a solution to meet all requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-16T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
        "email": "ds14720@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2022 · 020668-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "020668-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-28T15:44:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03570c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03570c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is an early engagement notice; requirements and approach to market have not been fully refined. The requirement is predominantly the provision of goods, with potential for some limited integration service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Analytics & KPI Tools with Measurement, Monitoring & Data Layer",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The  University's Smart Internet Lab is looking for a solution to provide analytics and KPI tools based on measurements, monitoring, and data exchange capability from various technologies. The requirement  of interest has open API interfaces between its layers. This requirement exchanges data with a set of research facilities focusing on different technologies with vendor specific APIs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ds14720@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University is seeking to meet with suppliers as part of a Market Engagement event on the 4th of August with all interested suppliers, and also gather feedback outside of this date.\nAny interested suppliers should register their interest on the University's e-procurement portal (https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html).\nOnce registered, suppliers should access project 'itt_1094’ to register their organisation's interest for the market engagement event. All further information and communication with interested parties will be sent under this project event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}