Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
DESNZ are seeking to sponsor the Net-Zero Industries Award, which is the flagship deliverable by the Net Zero Industries Mission, of which the UK is a member.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042095-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 14:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 042095-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042081-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042095-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T15:30:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Net Zero Industries Mission (NIM) Awards",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 18 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T15:30:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155311",
"name": "AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "1501379-1"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Net Zero Industries Mission (NIM) Awards Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DESNZ are seeking to sponsor the Net-Zero Industries Award, which is the flagship deliverable by the Net Zero Industries Mission, of which the UK is a member.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155311",
"name": "AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AT",
"country": "AT",
"locality": "Vienna",
"postalCode": "FN: 115980 i HG Wien",
"countryName": "Austria",
"streetAddress": "Giefinggasse 4, 1210"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@ait.ac.at"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042095-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T15:30:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Net Zero Industries Mission (NIM) Awards",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 18 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T15:30:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155311",
"name": "AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "1501379-1"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Net Zero Industries Mission (NIM) Awards Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DESNZ are seeking to sponsor the Net-Zero Industries Award, which is the flagship deliverable by the Net Zero Industries Mission, of which the UK is a member.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155311",
"name": "AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AT",
"country": "AT",
"locality": "Vienna",
"postalCode": "FN: 115980 i HG Wien",
"countryName": "Austria",
"streetAddress": "Giefinggasse 4, 1210"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@ait.ac.at"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042081-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T15:22:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Net Zero Industries Mission (NIM) Awards",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 18 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042081-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042081-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T15:22:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155311",
"name": "AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "1498282-1"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Net Zero Industries Mission (NIM) Awards Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DESNZ are seeking to sponsor the Net-Zero Industries Award, which is the flagship deliverable by the Net Zero Industries Mission, of which the UK is a member. The award has been funded for the past two years since its inception by Austria and Australia, but they are not funding it this year anymore due to a change in government, and elections in Australia. Should the UK not fund these awards they would not happen, which would be a missed opportunity to learn about innovative industrial decarbonisation projects in different countries at a time when the data would be most useful: before new NZIP Programme Business cases are developed, and to inform the new Industrial Decarbonisation Strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155311",
"name": "AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AT",
"country": "AT",
"locality": "Vienna",
"postalCode": "FN: 115980 i HG Wien",
"countryName": "Austria",
"streetAddress": "Giefinggasse 4, 1210"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@ait.ac.at"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}