← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Net Zero Digital Twin Innovation

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Wastewater AI/ML Analytics and Visualisation Platforms Addressing the complex and competing environmental, operational performance, and customer impact challenges in wastewater management needs an asset intelligence, analytics and decision support capability to ensure we continue to deliver on our performance commitments and mitigate any impact to the environment in which we operate.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is not a Call for Competition - STW are seeking to engage the market and collaborate with market partners and leaders in the data visulisation and AI space to develop a solution for the following: Addressing the complex and competing environmental, operational performance, and customer impact challenges in wastewater management needs an asset intelligence, analytics and decision support capability to ensure we continue to deliver on our performance commitments and mitigate any impact to the environment in which we operate. We are seeking to understand which analytics and visualisation platforms are available, and how they can provide both the underlying digital architecture platforms and the diagnostic and predictive insight required to ensure that we continue to take waste safely away. We require a wastewater visualisation platform that will enable us to easily develop, procure, host, integrate, connect, and run a range of models and software to deliver both Operational Intelligence and Investment Intelligence capabilities to a range of diverse stakeholders across the wastewater management hierarchy. Additional information: STW is seeking to collaborate with partners in the software, data visulisation and artificial intelligence space and are running a market engagement exercise as part of the innovative Net Zero programme. STW will hold a number of webinars and engagement sessions with the market in early 2024 to begin discussions around developing a solution that will deliver on the attached specification.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04268a
Latest release ID037159-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 18 2023 15:49:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2023planning037159-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037159-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T15:49:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04268a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Severn Trent Water",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04268a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is not a Call for Competition - STW are seeking to engage the market and collaborate with market partners and leaders in the data visulisation and AI space to develop a solution for the following:\nAddressing the complex and competing environmental, operational performance, and customer impact challenges in wastewater management needs an asset intelligence, analytics and decision support capability to ensure we continue to deliver on our performance commitments and mitigate any impact to the environment in which we operate. \nWe are seeking to understand which analytics and visualisation platforms are available, and how they can provide both the underlying digital architecture platforms and the diagnostic and predictive insight required to ensure that we continue to take waste safely away. \nWe require a wastewater visualisation platform that will enable us to easily develop, procure, host, integrate, connect, and run a range of models and software to deliver both Operational Intelligence and Investment Intelligence capabilities to a range of diverse stakeholders across the wastewater management hierarchy. Additional information: STW is seeking to collaborate with partners in the software, data visulisation and artificial intelligence space and are running a market engagement exercise as part of the innovative Net Zero programme. \nSTW will hold a number of webinars and engagement sessions with the market in early 2024 to begin discussions around developing a solution that will deliver on the attached specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Net Zero Digital Twin Innovation",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wastewater AI/ML Analytics and Visualisation Platforms\nAddressing the complex and competing environmental, operational performance, and customer impact challenges in wastewater management needs an asset intelligence, analytics and decision support capability to ensure we continue to deliver on our performance commitments and mitigate any impact to the environment in which we operate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Severn Trent Water",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Severn Trent Water",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/18254698",
        "name": "Jordan Harris",
        "email": "jordan.harris@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812483431"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2023 · 037159-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "037159-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T15:49:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04268a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Severn Trent Water",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04268a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is not a Call for Competition - STW are seeking to engage the market and collaborate with market partners and leaders in the data visulisation and AI space to develop a solution for the following:\nAddressing the complex and competing environmental, operational performance, and customer impact challenges in wastewater management needs an asset intelligence, analytics and decision support capability to ensure we continue to deliver on our performance commitments and mitigate any impact to the environment in which we operate. \nWe are seeking to understand which analytics and visualisation platforms are available, and how they can provide both the underlying digital architecture platforms and the diagnostic and predictive insight required to ensure that we continue to take waste safely away. \nWe require a wastewater visualisation platform that will enable us to easily develop, procure, host, integrate, connect, and run a range of models and software to deliver both Operational Intelligence and Investment Intelligence capabilities to a range of diverse stakeholders across the wastewater management hierarchy. Additional information: STW is seeking to collaborate with partners in the software, data visulisation and artificial intelligence space and are running a market engagement exercise as part of the innovative Net Zero programme. \nSTW will hold a number of webinars and engagement sessions with the market in early 2024 to begin discussions around developing a solution that will deliver on the attached specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Net Zero Digital Twin Innovation",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wastewater AI/ML Analytics and Visualisation Platforms\nAddressing the complex and competing environmental, operational performance, and customer impact challenges in wastewater management needs an asset intelligence, analytics and decision support capability to ensure we continue to deliver on our performance commitments and mitigate any impact to the environment in which we operate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Severn Trent Water",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Severn Trent Water",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/18254698",
        "name": "Jordan Harris",
        "email": "jordan.harris@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812483431"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}