← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NESO Surveyor Agency RFP

Buyer: NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NESO will engage a single surveyor to support multiple property acquisitions throughout the next 5 years (3+1+1) , including a corporate headquarters, an operational facility, and up to eight regional offices across the UK (including Glasgow and Cardiff). In addition, the appointed agent will also provide ongoing estate support, including business rates assessments and management of existing sites

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2

Awards

Contracts

NESO-JLL Surveyor Agency Service Agreement

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c12
Latest release ID057760-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 15:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057760-2026
27 Apr 2026award, contract038239-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057760-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T16:54:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01188567",
          "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NESO Surveyor Agency RFP",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "NESO will engage a single surveyor to support multiple \nproperty acquisitions throughout the next 5 years (3+1+1) , \nincluding a corporate headquarters, an operational facility, \nand up to eight regional offices across the UK (including \nGlasgow and Cardiff). In addition, the appointed agent will \nalso provide ongoing estate support, including business rates \nassessments and management of existing sites",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "isabel.faria@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01188567",
      "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 5NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Warwick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jll.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01188567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "govtenders@jll.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCL-6287-DJTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NESO-JLL Surveyor Agency Service Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract sets maximum fee rates only and may be used \non an as-needed basis at the contracting authority's \ndiscretion. The authority is not obliged to call off services and \nretains the right to benchmark prices against the market to \nensure value for money"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to mutual agreement and satisfactory performance, \nthe contract may be extended by one year, with a further \none-year extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057760-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057760-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:54:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "As the contract value is below £5 million, the disclosure of KPIs is not mandatory"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057760-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057760-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T16:54:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01188567",
          "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NESO Surveyor Agency RFP",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "NESO will engage a single surveyor to support multiple \nproperty acquisitions throughout the next 5 years (3+1+1) , \nincluding a corporate headquarters, an operational facility, \nand up to eight regional offices across the UK (including \nGlasgow and Cardiff). In addition, the appointed agent will \nalso provide ongoing estate support, including business rates \nassessments and management of existing sites",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "isabel.faria@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01188567",
      "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 5NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Warwick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jll.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01188567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "govtenders@jll.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCL-6287-DJTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NESO-JLL Surveyor Agency Service Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract sets maximum fee rates only and may be used \non an as-needed basis at the contracting authority's \ndiscretion. The authority is not obliged to call off services and \nretains the right to benchmark prices against the market to \nensure value for money"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to mutual agreement and satisfactory performance, \nthe contract may be extended by one year, with a further \none-year extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057760-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057760-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:54:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "As the contract value is below £5 million, the disclosure of KPIs is not mandatory"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
27 Apr 2026 · 038239-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T17:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NESO-JLL Surveyor Agency Service Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract sets maximum fee rates only and may be used on an as‑needed basis at the contracting authority's discretion. The authority is not obliged to call off services and retains the right to benchmark prices against the market to ensure value for money"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to mutual agreement and satisfactory performance, the contract may be extended by one year, with a further one‑year extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038239-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038239-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T17:39:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01188567",
          "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NESO Surveyor Agency RFP",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "NESO will engage a single surveyor to support multiple property acquisitions throughout the next 5 years (3+1+1) , including a corporate headquarters, an operational facility, and up to eight regional offices across the UK (including Glasgow and Cardiff). In addition, the appointed agent will also provide ongoing estate support, including business rates assessments and management of existing sites",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabel Faria",
        "email": "box.nesoindirectstenders@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01188567",
      "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 5NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Warwick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jll.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01188567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "govtenders@jll.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCL-6287-DJTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}