Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI has appointed a supplier for the UKRI-5978 Storage and maintenance of FAAM Aircraft and related spare parts for NERC.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06867d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035698-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 13:38:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035698-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035698-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T14:38:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06867d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180411",
"name": "Avalon Aero Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5978",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NERC - Storage and maintenance of FAAM Aircraft",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI has appointed a supplier for the UKRI-5978 Storage and maintenance of FAAM Aircraft and related spare parts for NERC.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180411",
"name": "Avalon Aero Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BEDFORDSHIRE",
"postalCode": "MK43 0AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hangar 2 / Building 84 Cranfield University Wharley End"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@avalonaero.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NERC - Storage and maintenance of FAAM Aircraft",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may extend this contract for a period of up to 12 calendar months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T14:38:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035698-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T14:38:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06867d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180411",
"name": "Avalon Aero Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5978",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NERC - Storage and maintenance of FAAM Aircraft",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI has appointed a supplier for the UKRI-5978 Storage and maintenance of FAAM Aircraft and related spare parts for NERC.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180411",
"name": "Avalon Aero Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BEDFORDSHIRE",
"postalCode": "MK43 0AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hangar 2 / Building 84 Cranfield University Wharley End"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@avalonaero.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NERC - Storage and maintenance of FAAM Aircraft",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may extend this contract for a period of up to 12 calendar months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T14:38:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}