Investigating Officers (IO) (Children and Adult Stage 2 Complaints)
Investigating officers (children and adult stage two complaints)
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
This is the eighth opening of this bespoke flexible procurement originally under find a tender reference 2023/S 000-033961 This bespoke flexible procurement solution is under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route ('Light Touch Regime'), and will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) for the provision of Services for: Lot 3 - Investigating Officers (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints) Lot 4 - Independent Persons (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints) Lot 5 - Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints Lot 6 - Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints Lot 7 - Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
Investigating officers (children and adult stage two complaints)
Independent persons (children and adult stage two complaints)
Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints
Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints
Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 4 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 5 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 6 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 7 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 15,138 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,751 of 15,138 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,620 of 15,138 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 3 median · 14.9 average (11 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 828 | 1 median · 45.1 average (311 of 828 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (349 of 828 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d490 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070923-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 15:31:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-09-16T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.open-uk.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070923-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070923-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T16:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d490",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Investigating Officers (IO) (Children and Adult Stage 2 Complaints)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Investigating officers (children and adult stage two complaints)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Independent Persons (IP) (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent persons (children and adult stage two complaints)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO605A - Children's Advocacy, Independent People for Children and Adults Complaints and Secure Reviews - Opening 8",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-16T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-16T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This is the eighth opening of this bespoke flexible procurement originally under find a tender reference 2023/S 000-033961\nThis bespoke flexible procurement solution is under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route ('Light Touch Regime'), and will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) for the provision of Services for:\nLot 3 - Investigating Officers (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 4 - Independent Persons (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 5 - Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 6 - Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 7 - Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"name": "Margaret Morgan",
"email": "margaret.morgan@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51833",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070923-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T16:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d490",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Investigating Officers (IO) (Children and Adult Stage 2 Complaints)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Investigating officers (children and adult stage two complaints)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Independent Persons (IP) (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent persons (children and adult stage two complaints)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO605A - Children's Advocacy, Independent People for Children and Adults Complaints and Secure Reviews - Opening 8",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-16T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-16T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This is the eighth opening of this bespoke flexible procurement originally under find a tender reference 2023/S 000-033961\nThis bespoke flexible procurement solution is under the Social and Other Specific Services EU procurement route ('Light Touch Regime'), and will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) for the provision of Services for:\nLot 3 - Investigating Officers (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 4 - Independent Persons (Children and Adult Stage Two Complaints)\nLot 5 - Independent Chairs for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 6 - Independent Panellists for Stage Three Statutory Children's Social Care Complaints\nLot 7 - Independent Persons for Secure Accommodation Reviews",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
"name": "Margaret Morgan",
"email": "margaret.morgan@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912115515"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51833",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}