Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NEPO508 Agency Staff
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED T/A NEPO: "NEPO508 Agency Staff". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED T/A NEPO | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED T/A NEPO
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED T/A NEPO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED T/A NEPO | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Feb 2025, 12:58 GMT | Last source update4 Feb 2025, 12:58 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSupply services of personnel including temporary staff | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046b72 | ||
What is being bought
The Association of North East Councils, trading as North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO), is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement with a sole supplier; for the provision of a Vendor Neutral Managed Service for Temporary Agency Staff.
The opportunity can be accessed via the Open eTendering system. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this Framework Agreement must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the Open eTendering System. If not already registered, candidates should register on the Open eTendering system at https://www.open-uk.org/
Tenders must be submitted using the link above. Tenders submitted via post or email methods will not be accepted.
If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org
PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday - Thursday 8:30 - 5pm and Friday 8.30 - 4.30pm
For guidance on how to submit your response through Open, please visit https://www.open-hub.org/training to access the available Training Guides.
NEPO does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of orders (if any) that will be placed with the successful suppliers by any Contracting Authority using the Framework Agreement pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Feb 2025, 12:58 GMT - Status changed to complete
4 Feb 2025, 12:58 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Feb 2025, 12:58 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Feb 2025, 12:58 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Feb 2025, 12:58 GMT - Published value updated to £925,000,000
21 Aug 2024, 12:44 BST - Status changed to active
21 Aug 2024, 12:44 BST - Official notice release published
21 Aug 2024, 12:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
21 Aug 2024, 12:44 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Aug 2024, 12:44 BST - Published value updated to £700,000,000
24 May 2024, 15:29 BST - Status changed to planned
24 May 2024, 15:29 BST - Official notice release published
24 May 2024, 15:29 BST - Buyer information updated
24 May 2024, 15:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNEPO are using a two-stage, restricted procedure for this procurement, set out at Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulations. A maximum of 5 organisations will be invited to the Invitation to Tender Stage (assuming that there are at least 5 suitably qualified organisations that pass the minimum criteria) following the evaluation of Tenderer's response to the Selection Questionnaire. If there are fewer than 5 organisations that pass the minimum criteria, then only those who pass will be invited to Invitation to Tender. If there are more than 5 organisations who pass the minimum criteria then the 5 highest scoring tenderers only, based on the scored questions within the SQ, will be invited to Invitation to Invitation to Tender. The minimum criteria are documented within Schedule 1 - Selection Questionnaire and Appendix 1 - Scoring Matrix and include a minimum threshold that must be achieved on the scored question. Following the evaluation of Tenderer's responses to the Selection Questionnaire, successful Tenderers will be invited to Invitation to Tender. Tenderers responses to the Invitation to Tender will be evaluated against the pre-defined evaluation criteria and NEPO will seek to award to a single operator who has been identified as submitting the most economically advantageous tender. The selection questionnaire document also contains an ITT overview that sets out the high-level requirements of the Framework Agreement. This document will allow suppliers to determine if they are interested in this opportunity and consider whether they have the required capability and capacity to deliver the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Feb 2025, 12:58 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £925,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Comensura Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £925,000,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED T/A NEPO
Contracting authority GB-FTS-136953Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published