Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NEPO311 Water Retail Services
Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
Public utilities
Water distribution and related services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED: "NEPO311 Water Retail Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Apr 2025, 10:43 BST | Last source update3 Apr 2025, 10:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConsulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy, Public utilities, Water distribution and related services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a16 | ||
What is being bought
The Association of North East Councils Trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) Is seeking tenders for water retail services. At the time of submitting an SQ, and throughout the life of the Framework Agreement, tenderers must hold a valid Water Supply and Sewerage Licence with the appropriate retail authorisation, as issued by Ofwat. Also included within the scope of the Framework Agreement is the provision of Automatic Meter Reading and associated services and systems. The Framework Agreement will also include provisions for assisting in the reduction of consumption and supporting users efficiency schemes.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Apr 2025, 10:43 BST - Status changed to complete
3 Apr 2025, 10:43 BST - Official notice release published
3 Apr 2025, 10:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Apr 2025, 10:43 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Apr 2025, 10:43 BST - Published value updated to £120,000,000
23 Sept 2024, 09:44 BST - Status changed to active
23 Sept 2024, 09:44 BST - Official notice release published
23 Sept 2024, 09:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
23 Sept 2024, 09:44 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Sept 2024, 09:44 BST - Published value updated to £85,000,000
16 May 2024, 13:01 BST - Status changed to planned
16 May 2024, 13:01 BST - Official notice release published
16 May 2024, 13:01 BST - Buyer information updated
16 May 2024, 13:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNEPO are using a two-stage, restricted procedure for this Framework Agreement. The first is a Selection Questionnaire which will be used to shortlist organisations. It should be noted that one of the key mandatory criteria at Selection Questionnaire stage is for organisations to hold a relevant Water Supply and Sewerage Licences with the appropriate retail authorisation, as issued by Ofwat. The Selection Questionnaire document also contains an ITT overview that sets out the high-level requirements of the Framework Agreement. This document will allow organisations to determine if they are interested in this opportunity and consider whether they have the required capability and capacity to deliver the Framework Agreement prior to submitting a Selection Questionnaire. The Framework Contract will be a sole supplier Framework Contract with one Lot. Those organisations shortlisted from the Selection Questionnaire and invited to tender will be evaluated in accordance with Award Criteria contained within the Invitation to Tender documents. The opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTender system (Open). Suppliers wishing to be considered for this Framework Contract must register their expression of interest and submit the selection questionnaire and tender response through the Open eTendering System. If not already registered, suppliers should register on the Open eTendering System at https://www.open-uk.org/ Selection Questionnaire and Tender responses must be submitted using the link above. Selection Questionnaire and Tender responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday - Thursday 8:30 - 5pm and Friday 8.30 - 4.30pm For guidance on how to submit your response through Open, please visit https://www.openhub.org/training to access the available Training Guides.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Apr 2025, 10:43 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £120,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ANGLIAN WATER BUSINESS (NATIONAL) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £120,000,000 · signed 19 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-FTS-142424Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published