← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Needle Arthroscopy with Disposable Instruments

Buyer: NHS Golden Jubilee →

BuyerNHS Golden Jubilee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The Golden Jubilee National Hospital intend to purchase 2 Needle Arthroscopy systems complete with consumable single use video-arthroscopes and associated single use instrumentation enabling arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting. The cost detailed is for the Needle Arthroscopy System including the disposable instruments over three years. Is in an approx. usage and is not binding to the Board.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Waiting Times Centre Board intends to enter into a contract with Arthrex being the only option meeting our requirement. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the services can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons and competition is therefore absent for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment required, namely Arthrex is currently the only manufacturer of commercially available Needle Arthroscopy systems with disposable instruments allowing arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer231 median · 4.1 average (14 of 23 with a bid count)1.7 average (18 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81272 median · 4.9 average (17 of 27 with a bid count)1.6 average (21 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe National Waiting Times Centre Board (The Golden Jubilee Hospital) are satisfied that the Arthrex Needle Arthroscopy Systems with Disposable Instruments offer unique essential requirements of the equipment required allowing arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001991-2021-NWTC087/20-1

Statusactive
SupplierArthrex LTD

Contracts

001991-2021-NWTC087/20-1

Statusactive
Value£181,840

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f1d
Latest release ID001991-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 01 2021 17:32:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2021award, contract001991-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001991-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-01T17:32:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:514731-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001991-2021-NWTC087/20-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3919",
          "name": "Arthrex LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWTC087/20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board intends to enter into a contract with Arthrex being the only option meeting our requirement. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the services can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons and competition is therefore absent for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment required, namely Arthrex is currently the only manufacturer of commercially available Needle Arthroscopy systems with disposable instruments allowing arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Golden Jubilee National Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Needle Arthroscopy with Disposable Instruments",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Golden Jubilee National Hospital intend to purchase 2 Needle Arthroscopy systems complete with consumable single use video-arthroscopes and associated single use instrumentation enabling arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting. The cost detailed is for the Needle Arthroscopy System including the disposable instruments over three years. Is in an approx. usage and is not binding to the Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (The Golden Jubilee Hospital) are satisfied that the Arthrex Needle Arthroscopy Systems with Disposable Instruments offer unique essential requirements of the equipment required allowing arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Slaven",
        "email": "Marie.Slaven@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3919",
      "name": "Arthrex LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 1QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, 3 Smithy Wood Drive, , Smithy Wood Business Park."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arthrex LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1142329180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3920",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice fo the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice fo the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1389763266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001991-2021-NWTC087/20-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 181840,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001991-2021-NWTC087/20-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note it is the intention of the National Waiting Times Centre Board to enter into a contract to aquire 2 x Needle Arthroscopy Systems with Disposable Instruments described within this notice only after the expiry date of 2 November 2020 as indicated.\n(SC Ref:642797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2021 · 001991-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001991-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-01T17:32:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:514731-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001991-2021-NWTC087/20-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3919",
          "name": "Arthrex LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWTC087/20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board intends to enter into a contract with Arthrex being the only option meeting our requirement. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the services can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons and competition is therefore absent for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment required, namely Arthrex is currently the only manufacturer of commercially available Needle Arthroscopy systems with disposable instruments allowing arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Golden Jubilee National Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Needle Arthroscopy with Disposable Instruments",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Golden Jubilee National Hospital intend to purchase 2 Needle Arthroscopy systems complete with consumable single use video-arthroscopes and associated single use instrumentation enabling arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting. The cost detailed is for the Needle Arthroscopy System including the disposable instruments over three years. Is in an approx. usage and is not binding to the Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (The Golden Jubilee Hospital) are satisfied that the Arthrex Needle Arthroscopy Systems with Disposable Instruments offer unique essential requirements of the equipment required allowing arthroscopic procedures to be performed in an outpatient setting.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Slaven",
        "email": "Marie.Slaven@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3919",
      "name": "Arthrex LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S35 1QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, 3 Smithy Wood Drive, , Smithy Wood Business Park."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arthrex LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1142329180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3920",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice fo the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice fo the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1389763266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001991-2021-NWTC087/20-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 181840,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001991-2021-NWTC087/20-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note it is the intention of the National Waiting Times Centre Board to enter into a contract to aquire 2 x Needle Arthroscopy Systems with Disposable Instruments described within this notice only after the expiry date of 2 November 2020 as indicated.\n(SC Ref:642797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}