← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEC Service Manager Support

Buyer: Government Property Agency →

BuyerGovernment Property Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of support and administration services to GPA for the new Professional Services Partners contracts. Service manager delegation to support PMO as the service manager in correctly administering the PS partner contracts until such as time as GPA recruit a suitable person(s)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of support and administration services to GPA for the new Professional Services Partners contracts. Service manager delegation to support PMO as the service manager in correctly administering the PS partner contracts until such as time as GPA recruit a suitable person(s)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer201 median · 1 average (20 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a stand alone project to review the current NEC processes so requires a team that are independent of the 3 CP SPs. This supplier was the incumbent and a contract was awarded inline with ethe framework DA procedure to for continuity purposes.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C1001368: NEC Service Manager Support

Statusactive
Value£116,611

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af5c
Latest release ID053624-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 08:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053624-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T09:52:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053624-2026-C1001368-1",
      "title": "C1001368: NEC Service Manager Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of support and administration services to GPA for the new Professional Services Partners contracts. Service manager delegation to support PMO as the service manager in correctly administering the PS partner contracts until such as time as GPA recruit a suitable person(s)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEC Service Manager Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support and administration services to GPA for the new Professional Services Partners contracts. Service manager delegation to support PMO as the service manager in correctly administering the PS partner contracts until such as time as GPA recruit a suitable person(s)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a stand alone project to review the current NEC processes so requires a team that are independent of the 3 CP SPs. This supplier was the incumbent and a contract was awarded inline with ethe framework DA procedure to for continuity purposes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Construction related professional services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth North",
        "email": "beth.north1@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02165592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182819",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053624-2026-C1001368-1",
      "title": "C1001368: NEC Service Manager Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116611.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053624-2026-C1001368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053624-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T09:52:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053624-2026-C1001368-1",
      "title": "C1001368: NEC Service Manager Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of support and administration services to GPA for the new Professional Services Partners contracts. Service manager delegation to support PMO as the service manager in correctly administering the PS partner contracts until such as time as GPA recruit a suitable person(s)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEC Service Manager Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support and administration services to GPA for the new Professional Services Partners contracts. Service manager delegation to support PMO as the service manager in correctly administering the PS partner contracts until such as time as GPA recruit a suitable person(s)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a stand alone project to review the current NEC processes so requires a team that are independent of the 3 CP SPs. This supplier was the incumbent and a contract was awarded inline with ethe framework DA procedure to for continuity purposes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Construction related professional services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth North",
        "email": "beth.north1@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02165592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182819",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053624-2026-C1001368-1",
      "title": "C1001368: NEC Service Manager Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116611.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053624-2026-C1001368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}