Lot 1
software as a service to manage NEC contracts
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
NEC contract management system for Lower Thames Crossing
UK
software as a service to manage NEC contracts
Award criteria
Technical — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Contact management software package (48333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,596 | 1 median · 6.1 average (787 of 2,596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (854 of 2,596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 686 | 1 median · 7.9 average (194 of 686 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (213 of 686 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066093-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 10:54:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066093-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-14T11:54:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184687",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066093-2026-1",
"title": "Lower Thames Crossing Contract Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184688",
"name": "Thinkproject Uk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LTC044 / ITEP1173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "software as a service to manage NEC contracts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEC contract management system for Lower Thames Crossing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NEC contract management system for Lower Thames Crossing",
"classification": {
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services can only be supplied by the incumbent supplier to National Highways due to technical interoperability requirements. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and changing supplier would create disproportionate technical risk and operational disruption",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184687",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ancilliaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184688",
"name": "Thinkproject Uk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 1NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quad, One Station Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5430351",
"legalName": "Thinkproject Uk Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066093-2026-1",
"title": "Lower Thames Crossing Contract Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1092650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066093-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-14T11:54:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184687",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066093-2026-1",
"title": "Lower Thames Crossing Contract Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184688",
"name": "Thinkproject Uk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LTC044 / ITEP1173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "software as a service to manage NEC contracts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEC contract management system for Lower Thames Crossing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NEC contract management system for Lower Thames Crossing",
"classification": {
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services can only be supplied by the incumbent supplier to National Highways due to technical interoperability requirements. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and changing supplier would create disproportionate technical risk and operational disruption",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184687",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ancilliaryprocurement@lowerthamescrossing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184688",
"name": "Thinkproject Uk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 1NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quad, One Station Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5430351",
"legalName": "Thinkproject Uk Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066093-2026-1",
"title": "Lower Thames Crossing Contract Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1092650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066093-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}