← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NE Target Operating Model

Buyer: NATURAL ENGLAND →

BuyerNATURAL ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

NE Target Operating Model

Delivery location

UK

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot 1

​​Natural England is undertaking a strategic transformation initiative to align its operations with a new organisational strategy and delivery framework. Central to this transformation is the development of an Interim Target Operating Model (TOM), which will serve as a blueprint for improved collaboration, organisational agility, and effectiveness. The TOM project team has been tasked with delivering a Detailed Design of the Interim Phase 1 of the TOM by October 2025, in alignment with strategic business planning timelines.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a direct award from a advertised framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035234-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£249,565

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0553c4
Latest release ID035234-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 06:55:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025award, contract035234-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035234-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-26T07:55:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140279",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035234-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126921",
          "name": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "​​Natural England is undertaking a strategic transformation initiative to align its operations with a new organisational strategy and delivery framework. Central to this transformation is the development of an Interim Target Operating Model (TOM), which will serve as a blueprint for improved collaboration, organisational agility, and effectiveness. The TOM project team has been tasked with delivering a Detailed Design of the Interim Phase 1 of the TOM by October 2025, in alignment with strategic business planning timelines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NE Target Operating Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NE Target Operating Model",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award from a advertised framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140279",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Smith",
        "email": "jacob.smith@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126921",
      "name": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saffron House     6-10 Kirby Street     London     England     EC1N 8TS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://methods.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02485577",
        "legalName": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035234-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249565,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035234-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035234-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035234-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-26T07:55:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140279",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035234-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126921",
          "name": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "​​Natural England is undertaking a strategic transformation initiative to align its operations with a new organisational strategy and delivery framework. Central to this transformation is the development of an Interim Target Operating Model (TOM), which will serve as a blueprint for improved collaboration, organisational agility, and effectiveness. The TOM project team has been tasked with delivering a Detailed Design of the Interim Phase 1 of the TOM by October 2025, in alignment with strategic business planning timelines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NE Target Operating Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NE Target Operating Model",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award from a advertised framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140279",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacob Smith",
        "email": "jacob.smith@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126921",
      "name": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saffron House     6-10 Kirby Street     London     England     EC1N 8TS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://methods.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02485577",
        "legalName": "Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035234-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249565,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035234-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}