Lot 1
No lot description published.
The National Data Library is testing what public-sector departments need to do to make their data ready for LLMs and AI tools to access it effectively. The Met Office Kickstarter is one such case study, for which Connected Places Catapult (CPC) will deliver a one-day hackathon at the centre of this work.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067281-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 12:52:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067281-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059563-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059420-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067281-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_7235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NDL Hackathon Kickstarter Event UK7",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Data Library is testing what public-sector departments need to do to make their data ready for LLMs and AI tools to access it effectively. The Met Office Kickstarter is one such case study, for which Connected Places Catapult (CPC) will deliver a one-day hackathon at the centre of this work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning-digital@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 0BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11837978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.williamson@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"amount": 25195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30234
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067281-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_7235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NDL Hackathon Kickstarter Event UK7",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Data Library is testing what public-sector departments need to do to make their data ready for LLMs and AI tools to access it effectively. The Met Office Kickstarter is one such case study, for which Connected Places Catapult (CPC) will deliver a one-day hackathon at the centre of this work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning-digital@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 0BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11837978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.williamson@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"amount": 25195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30234
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059563-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:02:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 25195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30234
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:02:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_7235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NDL Hackathon Kickstarter Event UK6",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Data Library is testing what public-sector departments need to do to make their data ready for LLMs and AI tools to access it effectively. The Met Office Kickstarter is one such case study, for which Connected Places Catapult (CPC) will deliver a one-day hackathon at the centre of this work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning-digital@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street, London, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11837978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Graham.williamson@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059420-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:24:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 25195,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30234
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059420-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059420-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:24:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_7235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NDL Hackathon Kickstarter Event UK5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Data Library is testing what public-sector departments need to do to make their data ready for LLMs and AI tools to access it effectively. The Met Office Kickstarter is one such case study, for which Connected Places Catapult (CPC) will deliver a one-day hackathon at the centre of this work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning-digital@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street, London, England, EC1R 0BE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11837978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Graham.williamson@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}