← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NDC Annual Survey

Buyer: NHS England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Dec 2025
Value£48,590
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for quantitative research with a nationally-representative sample of the general public, on their experience of using the National Digital Channels.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NDC Annual Survey

Statusactive
Value£45,575

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eeea
Latest release ID004690-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 11:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081387-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract004690-2026
10 Dec 2025tenderUpdate081387-2025
4 Dec 2025tender079823-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T11:06:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13073488",
          "name": "Basis Social Limited (Social Agency)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NDC Annual Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for quantitative research with a nationally-representative sample of the general public, on their experience of using the National Digital Channels.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13073488",
      "name": "Basis Social Limited (Social Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 3PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Fisheries, 1 Mentmore Terrace, London, United Kingdom, E8 3PN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13073488",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "comms@basis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NDC Annual Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45575,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54690
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:06:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004690-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T11:06:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13073488",
          "name": "Basis Social Limited (Social Agency)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NDC Annual Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for quantitative research with a nationally-representative sample of the general public, on their experience of using the National Digital Channels.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13073488",
      "name": "Basis Social Limited (Social Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 3PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Fisheries, 1 Mentmore Terrace, London, United Kingdom, E8 3PN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13073488",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "comms@basis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NDC Annual Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45575,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54690
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:06:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081387-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T11:15:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48590,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 56923.33
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Technical and Social Value, 20% Commercial."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See ITT instructions document."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NDC Annual Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48590,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 56923.33
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081387-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081387-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:15:32Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081387-2025",
        "description": "Amended deadline to 16/12/2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a research supplier that can conduct quantitative research with a nationally-representative sample of the general public, on their experience of using the National Digital Channels.\nThe contract will be issued under the NHS Standard PO Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services.\nThe term of the agreement will be for 3 months. The approved budged is up to £48,958 (excluding VAT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079823-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079823-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T15:09:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48590,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 56923.33
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Technical and Social Value, 20% Commercial."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See ITT instructions document."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NDC Annual Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48590,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 56923.33
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079823-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079823-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:09:49Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a research supplier that can conduct quantitative research with a nationally-representative sample of the general public, on their experience of using the National Digital Channels.\nThe contract will be issued under the NHS Standard PO Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services.\nThe term of the agreement will be for 3 months. The approved budged is up to £48,958 (excluding VAT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}