Lot 1
Direct award via CCS MCF 4
Award criteria
price
NDA group approach to Communities of Practice utilising and maximising the use of the NDA group collaboration tools, NDA group Connect and NDA group SharePoint.
UK
Direct award via CCS MCF 4
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,979 | 3 median · 32.8 average (1,963 of 5,979 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,198 of 5,979 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2.5 median · 4 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,710 | 4 median · 63.1 average (548 of 1,710 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (652 of 1,710 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ed5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058407-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 10:07:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058407-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058407-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 36049.83,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 36049.83,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T11:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058407-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160291",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via CCS MCF 4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDA group approach to Communities of Practice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NDA group approach to Communities of Practice utilising and maximising the use of the NDA group collaboration tools, NDA group Connect and NDA group SharePoint.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was directly awarded through CCS MCF4.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raluca Colbon",
"email": "raluca.colbon@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160291",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arup.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1312453",
"legalName": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058407-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058407-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058407-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 36049.83,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 36049.83,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T11:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058407-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160291",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ed5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via CCS MCF 4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDA group approach to Communities of Practice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NDA group approach to Communities of Practice utilising and maximising the use of the NDA group collaboration tools, NDA group Connect and NDA group SharePoint.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was directly awarded through CCS MCF4.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raluca Colbon",
"email": "raluca.colbon@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160291",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arup.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1312453",
"legalName": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058407-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058407-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}