← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCF R&D Trees Symposium - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange.

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Both Defra’s Nature for Climate Fund and the UKRI Future of UK Treescapes programme complete in 2025. The aim is to host a join symposium in the autumn of 2025 to showcase the research undertaken across both programmes. The target audience will be government policy makers and other end users of the research. The objective of this contract is to pay Gloucester University for the organisation and delivery of a R&D symposium in autumn 2025, in collaboration with the organising committee, consisting of representatives from Defra Trees team, Defra tree health team, the Centre for Forest Protection, Forest Research and the Treescapes Ambassador team.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NCF R&D: Trees Symposium - Trees Practice Exchange

Statusactive
Value£76,767

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d847
Latest release ID076414-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 12:03:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076414-2025
31 Oct 2025award, contract070217-2025
31 Oct 2025award, contract070189-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076414-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T12:03:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d847",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06023243",
          "name": "The University of Gloucestershire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C31084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCF R&D Trees Symposium - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Both Defra’s Nature for Climate Fund and the UKRI Future of UK Treescapes programme complete in 2025. The aim is to host a join symposium in the autumn of 2025 to showcase the research undertaken across both programmes. The target audience will be government policy makers and other end users of the research. The objective of this contract is to pay Gloucester University for the organisation and delivery of a R&D symposium in autumn 2025, in collaboration with the organising committee, consisting of representatives from Defra Trees team, Defra tree health team, the Centre for Forest Protection, Forest Research and the Treescapes Ambassador team.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Leyden-Preece",
        "email": "rhiannon.leyden-preece@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06023243",
      "name": "The University of Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fullwood House, The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06023243",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business@glos.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "NCF R&D: Trees Symposium - Trees Practice Exchange",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76767,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92120.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076414-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076414-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T12:03:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076414-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076414-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T12:03:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d847",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06023243",
          "name": "The University of Gloucestershire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C31084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCF R&D Trees Symposium - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Both Defra’s Nature for Climate Fund and the UKRI Future of UK Treescapes programme complete in 2025. The aim is to host a join symposium in the autumn of 2025 to showcase the research undertaken across both programmes. The target audience will be government policy makers and other end users of the research. The objective of this contract is to pay Gloucester University for the organisation and delivery of a R&D symposium in autumn 2025, in collaboration with the organising committee, consisting of representatives from Defra Trees team, Defra tree health team, the Centre for Forest Protection, Forest Research and the Treescapes Ambassador team.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Leyden-Preece",
        "email": "rhiannon.leyden-preece@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06023243",
      "name": "The University of Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fullwood House, The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06023243",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business@glos.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "NCF R&D: Trees Symposium - Trees Practice Exchange",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76767,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92120.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076414-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076414-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T12:03:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2025 · 070217-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070217-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T16:02:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d847",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NCF R&D Trees - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76767,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92120.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070217-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070217-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T16:02:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165405",
          "name": "University of Gloucester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C31084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCF R&D Trees Symposium - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Both Defra’s Nature for Climate Fund and the UKRI Future of UK Treescapes programme complete in 2025. The aim is to host a join symposium in the autumn of 2025 to showcase the research undertaken across both programmes. The target audience will be government policy makers and other end users of the research. The objective of this contract is to pay Gloucester University for the organisation and delivery of a R&D symposium in autumn 2025, in collaboration with the organising committee, consisting of representatives from Defra Trees team, Defra tree health team, the Centre for Forest Protection, Forest Research and the Treescapes Ambassador team.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Leyden-Preece",
        "email": "rhiannon.leyden-preece@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165405",
      "name": "University of Gloucester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jurquhart1@glos.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2025 · 070189-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070189-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T15:35:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d847",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NCF R&D Trees - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76767,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92120.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070189-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070189-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T15:35:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165405",
          "name": "University of Gloucester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C31084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCF R&D Trees Symposium - Trees and Forestry Conference: Research-Practice Exchange.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Both Defra’s Nature for Climate Fund and the UKRI Future of UK Treescapes programme complete in 2025. The aim is to host a join symposium in the autumn of 2025 to showcase the research undertaken across both programmes. The target audience will be government policy makers and other end users of the research. To objective of this contract is to pay Gloucester University for the organisation and delivery of a R&D symposium in autumn 2025, in collaboration with the organising committee, consisting of representatives from Defra Trees team, Defra tree health team, the Centre for Forest Protection, Forest Research and the Treescapes Ambassador team.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon Leyden-Preece",
        "email": "rhiannon.leyden-preece@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165405",
      "name": "University of Gloucester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jurquhart1@glos.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}