Lot 1
Micro-array based genotyping
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
Micro-array based genotyping for our UKRI-funded BLOOM study
UKM75
Micro-array based genotyping
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 2.8 average (13 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 111 | 4 median · 12.8 average (69 of 111 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (74 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fd85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030222-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 06 2021 14:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 030222-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030222-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-06T14:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000675581"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030222-2021-NCA30946-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9189",
"name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA30946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Micro-array based genotyping",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCA30946 Micro-array based genotyping, DecodeMe, IGMM",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Micro-array based genotyping for our UKRI-funded\nBLOOM study",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure its success, it is essential that the DecodeME project undertakes genotyping of the 20,000 ME/CFS cohort using the Affymetrix Axiom® array, and this is only possible via ThermoFisher who is Affymetrix’s parent company. The reason is that the project is only well-powered if – for its UK gender-, age- and ancestry-matched control samples – it takes advantage of the 500,000-strong UK Biobank cohort. Specifically, the project needs the genotypes of its cases (people with ME/CFS) to have been acquired using the exact same array as the controls (UK Biobank) and these were acquired using exactly this technology, i.e. the Affymetrix Axiom® array. Otherwise – if a different array is used – there is potential that technical errors would introduce spurious findings which might lead us to arrive at false scientific conclusions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.m.brown@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9189",
"name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "Pa4 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31661",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030222-2021-NCA30946-1",
"value": {
"amount": 436479.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030222-2021-NCA30946-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:675581)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030222-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-06T14:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000675581"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030222-2021-NCA30946-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9189",
"name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA30946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Micro-array based genotyping",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCA30946 Micro-array based genotyping, DecodeMe, IGMM",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Micro-array based genotyping for our UKRI-funded\nBLOOM study",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure its success, it is essential that the DecodeME project undertakes genotyping of the 20,000 ME/CFS cohort using the Affymetrix Axiom® array, and this is only possible via ThermoFisher who is Affymetrix’s parent company. The reason is that the project is only well-powered if – for its UK gender-, age- and ancestry-matched control samples – it takes advantage of the 500,000-strong UK Biobank cohort. Specifically, the project needs the genotypes of its cases (people with ME/CFS) to have been acquired using the exact same array as the controls (UK Biobank) and these were acquired using exactly this technology, i.e. the Affymetrix Axiom® array. Otherwise – if a different array is used – there is potential that technical errors would introduce spurious findings which might lead us to arrive at false scientific conclusions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.m.brown@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9189",
"name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "Pa4 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31661",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030222-2021-NCA30946-1",
"value": {
"amount": 436479.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030222-2021-NCA30946-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:675581)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}