← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCA21223 SeqStudio Flex

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2024

What is being bought

This sequencer will deliver high-level Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis performance using capillary electrophoresis to support a wide range of applications including NGS confirmation / Cell Line Authentication / Plasmid Sequencing / Multiplexed PCR / Targeted Sequencing Gene editing confirmation and quality control.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use 33110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This sequencer will deliver high-level Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis performance using capillary electrophoresis to support a wide range of applications including NGS confirmation / Cell Line Authentication / Plasmid Sequencing / Multiplexed PCR / Targeted Sequencing Gene editing confirmation and quality control.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,5193 median · 126.9 average (2,070 of 4,519 with a bid count)5.9 average (2,481 of 4,519 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer281 median · 3.5 average (21 of 28 with a bid count)2.9 average (25 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75631 median · 4.4 average (42 of 63 with a bid count)2.4 average (46 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Odyssey M provides all the scanning functions that have been lost due to relocation of predecessor systems, plus the ability to multiplex more than two antibodies simultaneously and scan microscope slides, and also perform analyses in the visual fluorescence spectrum in addition to near infra-red - I believe this is unique to this piece of equipment.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006858-2024-NCA21223-1

Statusactive
Value£170,101

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044533
Latest release ID006858-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 04 2024 14:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2024award, contract006858-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006858-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-04T14:28:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759855"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006858-2024-NCA21223-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
          "name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This sequencer will deliver high-level Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis performance using capillary electrophoresis to support a wide range of applications including NGS confirmation / Cell Line Authentication / Plasmid Sequencing / Multiplexed PCR / Targeted Sequencing Gene editing confirmation and quality control.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCA21223 SeqStudio Flex",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This sequencer will deliver high-level Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis performance using capillary electrophoresis to support a wide range of applications including NGS confirmation / Cell Line Authentication / Plasmid Sequencing / Multiplexed PCR / Targeted Sequencing Gene editing confirmation and quality control.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Odyssey M provides all the scanning functions that have been lost due to relocation of predecessor systems, plus the ability to multiplex more than two antibodies simultaneously and scan microscope slides, and also perform analyses in the visual fluorescence spectrum in addition to near infra-red - I believe this is unique to this piece of equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.silvester@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
      "name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Inchinnan",
        "postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418146100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006858-2024-NCA21223-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170100.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006858-2024-NCA21223-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:759855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2024 · 006858-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006858-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-04T14:28:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759855"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006858-2024-NCA21223-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
          "name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This sequencer will deliver high-level Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis performance using capillary electrophoresis to support a wide range of applications including NGS confirmation / Cell Line Authentication / Plasmid Sequencing / Multiplexed PCR / Targeted Sequencing Gene editing confirmation and quality control.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCA21223 SeqStudio Flex",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This sequencer will deliver high-level Sanger sequencing and fragment analysis performance using capillary electrophoresis to support a wide range of applications including NGS confirmation / Cell Line Authentication / Plasmid Sequencing / Multiplexed PCR / Targeted Sequencing Gene editing confirmation and quality control.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Odyssey M provides all the scanning functions that have been lost due to relocation of predecessor systems, plus the ability to multiplex more than two antibodies simultaneously and scan microscope slides, and also perform analyses in the visual fluorescence spectrum in addition to near infra-red - I believe this is unique to this piece of equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.silvester@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
      "name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Inchinnan",
        "postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418146100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006858-2024-NCA21223-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170100.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006858-2024-NCA21223-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:759855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}