← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCA21213 - 10X Genomics Reagents

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

10X Genomics Inc. manufactures the equipment that is used by the University of Edinburgh for RNA sequencing, and there is no other source of the single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits which would be compatible. As a consequence, it is not possible to competitively procure these items by any other source than 10X Genomics. It’s worth noting that it is recognised there may be an ongoing demand for these kits, and so a longer-term approach is being explored with stakeholders. However, the kits covered under this NCA are required as soon as possible to support planned experiments.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Reagents and contrast media 33696000Reagents and contrast media 33696000

Lot details

Lot 1

10X Genomics Inc. manufactures the equipment that is used by the University of Edinburgh for RNA sequencing, and there is no other source of the single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits which would be compatible. As a consequence, it is not possible to competitively procure these items by any other source than 10X Genomics. It’s worth noting that it is recognized there may be an ongoing demand for these kits, and so a longer-term approach is being explored with stakeholders. However, the kits covered under this NCA are required as soon as possible to support planned experiments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Reagents and contrast mediaNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Reagents and contrast media (33696000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,4223 median · 125.1 average (2,018 of 4,422 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,419 of 4,422 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer271 median · 1 average (20 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75611 median · 2.5 average (40 of 61 with a bid count)1.1 average (44 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe university of Edinburgh has a requirement for single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits, we have awarded the supply of these kits to the original equipment manufacturer as they are the only kits that are compatible with our existing equipment and as such there are no other providers in the market able to fulfil this requirement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035910-2023-NCA21213-1

Statusactive
Value£87,895

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042209
Latest release ID035910-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 11:37:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023award, contract035910-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035910-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T11:37:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042209",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752508"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035910-2023-NCA21213-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100127",
          "name": "10X Genomics Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "10X Genomics Inc. manufactures the equipment that is used by the University of Edinburgh for RNA sequencing, and there is no other source of the single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits which would be compatible.\nAs a consequence, it is not possible to competitively procure these items by any other source than 10X Genomics.\nIt’s worth noting that it is recognized there may be an ongoing demand for these kits, and so a longer-term approach is being explored with stakeholders. However, the kits covered under this NCA are required as soon as possible to support planned experiments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCA21213 - 10X Genomics Reagents",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "10X Genomics Inc. manufactures the equipment that is used by the University of Edinburgh for RNA sequencing, and there is no other source of the single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits which would be compatible.\nAs a consequence, it is not possible to competitively procure these items by any other source than 10X Genomics.\nIt’s worth noting that it is recognised there may be an ongoing demand for these kits, and so a longer-term approach is being explored with stakeholders. However, the kits covered under this NCA are required as soon as possible to support planned experiments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The university of Edinburgh has a requirement for single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits, we have awarded the supply of these kits to the original equipment manufacturer as they are the only kits that are compatible with our existing equipment and as such there are no other providers in the market able to fulfil this requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.silvester@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100127",
      "name": "10X Genomics Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL33",
        "locality": "Leiden",
        "postalCode": "2316 WC",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "LeCarrefour, Dellaertweg 9D"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "10X Genomics Inc."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7432277151"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035910-2023-NCA21213-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87895,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035910-2023-NCA21213-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:752508)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035910-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035910-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T11:37:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042209",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752508"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035910-2023-NCA21213-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100127",
          "name": "10X Genomics Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "10X Genomics Inc. manufactures the equipment that is used by the University of Edinburgh for RNA sequencing, and there is no other source of the single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits which would be compatible.\nAs a consequence, it is not possible to competitively procure these items by any other source than 10X Genomics.\nIt’s worth noting that it is recognized there may be an ongoing demand for these kits, and so a longer-term approach is being explored with stakeholders. However, the kits covered under this NCA are required as soon as possible to support planned experiments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCA21213 - 10X Genomics Reagents",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "10X Genomics Inc. manufactures the equipment that is used by the University of Edinburgh for RNA sequencing, and there is no other source of the single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits which would be compatible.\nAs a consequence, it is not possible to competitively procure these items by any other source than 10X Genomics.\nIt’s worth noting that it is recognised there may be an ongoing demand for these kits, and so a longer-term approach is being explored with stakeholders. However, the kits covered under this NCA are required as soon as possible to support planned experiments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The university of Edinburgh has a requirement for single-cell RNA sequencing reagent kits, we have awarded the supply of these kits to the original equipment manufacturer as they are the only kits that are compatible with our existing equipment and as such there are no other providers in the market able to fulfil this requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.silvester@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100127",
      "name": "10X Genomics Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL33",
        "locality": "Leiden",
        "postalCode": "2316 WC",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "LeCarrefour, Dellaertweg 9D"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "10X Genomics Inc."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7432277151"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035910-2023-NCA21213-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87895,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035910-2023-NCA21213-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:752508)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}