Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029754-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-30T22:45:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15213",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029754-2021-702042450-1",
"title": "NBCSSJ Continuation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36179",
"name": "Abbott Risk Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "702042450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is intended to enable the continuation of work commenced, but not completed, under contract NBCD/00114 – ‘Supply of a Project Management Service to maintain and update as required the Naval Base Commanders Site Safety Justification (NBCSSJ) and other associated work at HM Naval Base Devonport, Plymouth’, which expired on the 31st October 2021. The proposed contract shall be for the period between the 10th December 2021 - 03rd January 2023 and shall have an estimated total contract value of £650,000 (pound sterling). The contract is reserved for work streams already commenced, including Safety Case documentation which to date has had 16 months of work committed by Abbot Risk Consulting Limited.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421722",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety cases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NBCSSJ Continuation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Naval Base Command Devonport Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Abbott Risk Consulting Limited (ARC) for the continuation of work, commenced but not completed, under contract NBCD/00114 – ‘Supply of a Project Management Service to maintain and update as required the Naval Base Commanders Site Safety Justification (NBCSSJ) and other associated work at HM Naval Base Devonport, Plymouth’, which expired on the 31st October 2021. The proposed contract shall be for the period between the 10th December 2021 - 03rd January 2023 and shall have an estimated total contract value of £650,000 (pound sterling).\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Abbot Risk Consulting Limited have committed 16 months to date, on the production of the relevant Safety Case documentation and has the necessary site specific knowledge to complete it to the standards required by the Defence Nuclear Safety Regulator.",
"classification": {
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Naval Base Command Devonport Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Abbott Risk Consulting Limited (ARC) for the continuation of work, commenced but not completed, under contract NBCD/00114 – ‘Supply of a Project Management Service to maintain and update as required the Naval Base Commanders Site Safety Justification (NBCSSJ) and other associated work at HM Naval Base Devonport, Plymouth’, which expired on the 31st October 2021. The proposed contract shall be for the period between the 10th December 2021 - 03rd January 2023 and shall have an estimated total contract value of £650,000 (pound sterling).\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Abbot Risk Consulting Limited have committed 16 months to date, on the production of the relevant Safety Case documentation and has the necessary site specific knowledge to complete it to the standards required by the Defence Nuclear Safety Regulator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15213",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NBC(D) Commercial, Naval Base HQ, HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss H.R. Zubka-Hill",
"email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36179",
"name": "Abbott Risk Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Albyn Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abbott Risk Consulting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36180",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NBC(D) Commercial, Naval Base HQ, HMNB Devonport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029754-2021-702042450-1",
"title": "NBCSSJ Continuation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029754-2021-702042450-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Naval Base Command Devonport Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Abbott Risk Consulting Limited (ARC) for the continuation of work, commenced but not completed, under contract NBCD/00114 – ‘Supply of a Project Management Service to maintain and update as required the Naval Base Commanders Site Safety Justification (NBCSSJ) and other associated work at HM Naval Base Devonport, Plymouth’, which expired on the 31st October 2021. The proposed contract shall be for the period between the 10th December 2021 - 03rd January 2023 and shall have an estimated total contract value of £650,000 (pound sterling).\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Abbot Risk Consulting Limited have committed 16 months to date, on the production of the relevant Safety Case documentation and has the necessary site specific knowledge to complete it to the standards required by the Defence Nuclear Safety Regulator.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2021 · 029754-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "029754-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-30T22:45:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15213",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029754-2021-702042450-1",
"title": "NBCSSJ Continuation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36179",
"name": "Abbott Risk Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "702042450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is intended to enable the continuation of work commenced, but not completed, under contract NBCD/00114 – ‘Supply of a Project Management Service to maintain and update as required the Naval Base Commanders Site Safety Justification (NBCSSJ) and other associated work at HM Naval Base Devonport, Plymouth’, which expired on the 31st October 2021. The proposed contract shall be for the period between the 10th December 2021 - 03rd January 2023 and shall have an estimated total contract value of £650,000 (pound sterling). The contract is reserved for work streams already commenced, including Safety Case documentation which to date has had 16 months of work committed by Abbot Risk Consulting Limited.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421722",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety cases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NBCSSJ Continuation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Naval Base Command Devonport Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Abbott Risk Consulting Limited (ARC) for the continuation of work, commenced but not completed, under contract NBCD/00114 – ‘Supply of a Project Management Service to maintain and update as required the Naval Base Commanders Site Safety Justification (NBCSSJ) and other associated work at HM Naval Base Devonport, Plymouth’, which expired on the 31st October 2021. The proposed contract shall be for the period between the 10th December 2021 - 03rd January 2023 and shall have an estimated total contract value of £650,000 (pound sterling).\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Abbot Risk Consulting Limited have committed 16 months to date, on the production of the relevant Safety Case documentation and has the necessary site specific knowledge to complete it to the standards required by the Defence Nuclear Safety Regulator.",
"classification": {
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Naval Base Command Devonport Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Abbott Risk Consulting Limited (ARC) for the continuation of work, commenced but not completed, under contract NBCD/00114 – ‘Supply of a Project Management Service to maintain and update as required the Naval Base Commanders Site Safety Justification (NBCSSJ) and other associated work at HM Naval Base Devonport, Plymouth’, which expired on the 31st October 2021. The proposed contract shall be for the period between the 10th December 2021 - 03rd January 2023 and shall have an estimated total contract value of £650,000 (pound sterling).\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Abbot Risk Consulting Limited have committed 16 months to date, on the production of the relevant Safety Case documentation and has the necessary site specific knowledge to complete it to the standards required by the Defence Nuclear Safety Regulator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15213",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NBC(D) Commercial, Naval Base HQ, HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss H.R. Zubka-Hill",
"email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36179",
"name": "Abbott Risk Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Albyn Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abbott Risk Consulting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36180",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NBC(D) Commercial, Naval Base HQ, HMNB Devonport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hana.Zubka-Hill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029754-2021-702042450-1",
"title": "NBCSSJ Continuation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029754-2021-702042450-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Naval Base Command Devonport Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Abbott Risk Consulting Limited (ARC) for the continuation of work, commenced but not completed, under contract NBCD/00114 – ‘Supply of a Project Management Service to maintain and update as required the Naval Base Commanders Site Safety Justification (NBCSSJ) and other associated work at HM Naval Base Devonport, Plymouth’, which expired on the 31st October 2021. The proposed contract shall be for the period between the 10th December 2021 - 03rd January 2023 and shall have an estimated total contract value of £650,000 (pound sterling).\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that this contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Abbot Risk Consulting Limited have committed 16 months to date, on the production of the relevant Safety Case documentation and has the necessary site specific knowledge to complete it to the standards required by the Defence Nuclear Safety Regulator.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}