Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NBC Technical Quality Assurance Partner
Technical analysis or consultancy services
Technical services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: "NBC Technical Quality Assurance Partner". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jun 2026, 15:09 BST | Last source update10 Jun 2026, 15:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTechnical analysis or consultancy services, Technical services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b206 | ||
What is being bought
NBC Technical Quality Assurance Partner<br/> This is a key strategic NBC Partner contract to :<br/>Provide Commissioning, Verification and Validation (CVV) services to the NBC Programme. Principle projects will be the Science Hubs (PR29 and PR30), with lesser support to PR21 and PR36 science buildings at Coombelands. <br/><br/>Other Weybridge projects delivered by NBC such as Lab Science Building B (LSB-B). <br/><br/>This procurement is being carried out by the Authority in accordance with the Competitive Award Procedure under Crown Commercial Services (CCS) DPS RM6242 and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 , on behalf of the Defra.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Jun 2026, 15:09 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2026, 15:09 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jun 2026, 15:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Lots are:<br/><br/>NBC Technical Assurance Partner, with an estimated contract value of £18,300,000 <br/><br/>Weybridge DgP Technical Assurance and High Containment Services, with an estimated contract value of £7,000,000<br/><br/>Awarded under two contracts for each Lot.<br/>This contract provides<br/>Technical Quality Assurance Partner (TQAP) for National Biosecurity Centre -Weybridge. This is a key strategic NBC Partner contract <br/><br/>Provide Commissioning, Verification and Validation (CVV) services to the NBC Programme. Principle projects will be the Science Hubs (PR29 and PR30), with lesser support to PR21 and PR36 science buildings at Coombelands. <br/><br/>Other Weybridge projects delivered by NBC such as Lab Science Buildings. Additional information: DPS procurement<br/>Agreement IDRM6242 Start date03/11/2021 End date23/02/2029<br/>Filtering categories: Laboratory advisory services, Life sciences, Laboratories, Life SciencesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jun 2026, 15:09 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £18,300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £18,300,000 · signed 8 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Contracting authority GB-FTS-178371Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleCompetition was called for through GCA DPS RM6242<br/>Invitation to tender sent through DPS after filtering . |