← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Navigator Project

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This project is a follow on activity to further develop a modelling system first established during the Cost of Net Zero pathway project. In that project BMA and Durham university were selected via tender event to drive the project. Given this stage now leverages that work the approach is to single source their services to expand the model created [BMA] and for Durham university to again provide that specialist critique and steerage needed for such mathematically complex process.Separately DECCC are being brought into the work to create an interface to the capacity and demand statement process they currently support annually for NGN. Their existing relationship and expertise in this area means they are first choice to develop the interface between the BMA model system and the demand statements DECCC produce each year.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Development consultancy services 73220000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project is a follow on activity to further develop a modelling system first established during the Cost of Net Zero pathway project. In that project BMA and Durham university were selected via tender event to drive the project. Given this stage now leverages that work the approach is to single source their services to expand the model created [BMA] and for Durham university to again provide that specialist critique and steerage needed for such mathematically complex process.Separately DECCC are being brought into the work to create an interface to the capacity and demand statement process they currently support annually for NGN. Their existing relationship and expertise in this area means they are first choice to develop the interface between the BMA model system and the demand statements DECCC produce each year.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded to the contractors under Reg 50 1) Utilities may use the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in the following cases - (f) for new works or services consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract, provided that such works or services conform to a basic project for which a first contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 44(1) and (2)
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034473-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

034473-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0e6
Latest release ID034473-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 24 2024 12:08:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2024award, contract034473-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034473-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-24T13:08:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034473-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project is a follow on activity to further develop a modelling system first established during the Cost of Net Zero pathway project. In that project BMA and Durham university were selected via tender event to drive the project. Given this stage now leverages that work the approach is to single source their services to expand the model created [BMA] and for Durham university to again provide that specialist critique and steerage needed for such mathematically complex process.Separately DECCC are being brought into the work to create an interface to the capacity and demand statement process they currently support annually for NGN. Their existing relationship and expertise in this area means they are first choice to develop the interface between the BMA model system and the demand statements DECCC produce each year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Navigator Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is a follow on activity to further develop a modelling system first established during the Cost of Net Zero pathway project. In that project BMA and Durham university were selected via tender event to drive the project. Given this stage now leverages that work the approach is to single source their services to expand the model created [BMA] and for Durham university to again provide that specialist critique and steerage needed for such mathematically complex process.Separately DECCC are being brought into the work to create an interface to the capacity and demand statement process they currently support annually for NGN. Their existing relationship and expertise in this area means they are first choice to develop the interface between the BMA model system and the demand statements DECCC produce each year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded to the contractors under Reg 50 1) Utilities may use the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in the following cases - (f) for new works or services consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract, provided that such works or services conform to a basic project for which a first contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 44(1) and (2)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Cetury Way,Thorpe Park Business Centre, Colton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Nyamunda",
        "email": "ANyamunda@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7935012877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85938",
      "name": "Northern Gas networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034473-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034473-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2024 · 034473-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034473-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-24T13:08:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034473-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project is a follow on activity to further develop a modelling system first established during the Cost of Net Zero pathway project. In that project BMA and Durham university were selected via tender event to drive the project. Given this stage now leverages that work the approach is to single source their services to expand the model created [BMA] and for Durham university to again provide that specialist critique and steerage needed for such mathematically complex process.Separately DECCC are being brought into the work to create an interface to the capacity and demand statement process they currently support annually for NGN. Their existing relationship and expertise in this area means they are first choice to develop the interface between the BMA model system and the demand statements DECCC produce each year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Navigator Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is a follow on activity to further develop a modelling system first established during the Cost of Net Zero pathway project. In that project BMA and Durham university were selected via tender event to drive the project. Given this stage now leverages that work the approach is to single source their services to expand the model created [BMA] and for Durham university to again provide that specialist critique and steerage needed for such mathematically complex process.Separately DECCC are being brought into the work to create an interface to the capacity and demand statement process they currently support annually for NGN. Their existing relationship and expertise in this area means they are first choice to develop the interface between the BMA model system and the demand statements DECCC produce each year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded to the contractors under Reg 50 1) Utilities may use the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in the following cases - (f) for new works or services consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract, provided that such works or services conform to a basic project for which a first contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 44(1) and (2)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Cetury Way,Thorpe Park Business Centre, Colton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Nyamunda",
        "email": "ANyamunda@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7935012877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85938",
      "name": "Northern Gas networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034473-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034473-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}